KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

the next wave of consumer innovation

German translation: wo die nächsten Verbrauchertrends stecken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the next wave of consumer innovation
German translation:wo die nächsten Verbrauchertrends stecken
Entered by: erika rubinstein

06:53 Nov 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: the next wave of consumer innovation
Kontext: Artikel aus einer renommierten Wirtschaftszeitung.

Bisherige Lösungen: "die nächste Welle innovativer Verbraucherideen". Klingt aber irgendwie "übersetzt". Andere Vorschläge?


John DDD, of the OECD, observes that “freedom from legacy” (in the shape of stranded assets, like fixed-line telephony or centralised power grids) has liberated African entrepreneurs and allowed them to leapfrog with technology—from having no electricity to solar cells, for instance. Stewart BBB, an internet pioneer and co-founder of the Global Business Network, a scenario consultancy, is convinced that if you want to see ***the next wave of consumer innovation***, “look to the slums of South Africa, not Japanese schoolgirls.”
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
wo die nächsten Verbrauchertrends stecken
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wo die nächsten Verbrauchertrends stecken
erika rubinstein
4 +1die nächste auf Kundenfeedback basierende Innovationswelle
Jule Eitel
3der nächste Boom bei Konsumneuheiten
DilDizayn
4 -1die kommenden Innovationen für den Verbraucher
Karin Maack
3 -1Die nächste verbraucherorientierte Innovationswelle
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 -1die nächste Welle Verbraucherinnovationen
Ferguson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
die nächste Welle Verbraucherinnovationen


Explanation:
wäre eine Möglichkeit

Ferguson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DilDizayn: da fehlt aber etwas... "von"?
1 hr

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Grammatik!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
die kommenden Innovationen für den Verbraucher


Explanation:
...noch eine.

Karin Maack
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cathrin Cordes: siehe Erklaerung Jule
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
der nächste Boom bei Konsumneuheiten


Explanation:
how about this - bit of English left...

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die nächste auf Kundenfeedback basierende Innovationswelle


Explanation:
"consumer innovations" sind Innovationen, die in Zusammenarbeit bzw. durch das Gespräch mit den Verbrauchern/Kunden entwickelt werden. Sie werden also sozusagen von den Verbrauchern mit initiiert. "Kundenfeedback" ist die dafür im Deutschen übliche Bezeichnung.

Jule Eitel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes: finde die Erklaerung gut, aber Olafs eigenen Vorschlag noch besser
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Die nächste verbraucherorientierte Innovationswelle


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cathrin Cordes: siehe Erklaerung von Jule, consumer innovations gehen vom Verbraucher aus und werden nicht fuer ihn gemacht
5 hrs
  -> Das steht auch nicht in meinem Übersetzungsvorschlag. Wie lautet deine Lösung?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wo die nächsten Verbrauchertrends stecken


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buble: wer die nächsten Trends/Bewegungen von verbraucherorientierten Innovationen (voraus)sehen/erkennen will, sollte sein Augenmerk auf die afrikanischen Slums lenken/die afr. Slums beobachten/die nächste Welle innov. Prod., d. s. an den Endverbr. richten
9 hrs
  -> danke schön

agree  Michael Schickenberg: Leicht abgewandelt: "auf der Suche nach den Verbrauchertrends von morgen". Klingt hier noch besser, finde ich.
10 hrs
  -> danke schön