KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

Beyond the pill

German translation: Bittere Pille für Arzneimittelhersteller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beyond the pill
German translation:Bittere Pille für Arzneimittelhersteller
Entered by: Mariamne Lohe

08:35 Nov 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: Beyond the pill
Kontext: Artikel einer renommierten Wirtschaftszeitung. Hat jemand eine Idee für die Überschrift? Vielleicht irgendwas mit "Bittere Pille"?


***Beyond the pill***

Drugs firms are casting about for new business models

“THE future is not terribly bright for most drug companies,” says a new report from Sanford Bernstein, a respected New York investment firm. Such blunt talk is unusual on Wall Street, but it is no exaggeration. Drugs firms, once rich and the favourites of investors, are urgently seeking cures to a variety of ailments.

One is the erosion of patent protection. Not only are the copy-cat manufacturers of cheaper generic drugs becoming emboldened by cost-conscious politicians and legal rulings in their favour, but big pharmaceutical companies are also facing an unprecedented wave of patent expirations over the next five years. Pfizer alone will lose some $13 billion in revenue a year when Lipitor, its blockbuster cholesterol drug, goes off-patent as early as 2010.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Bittere Pille für Arzneimittelhersteller/Die Zukunft der Arzneimittelproduktion - eine bittere Pille
Explanation:
Nicht sehr geistreich, fürchte ich, aber die bittere Pille ist drin.
Selected response from:

Mariamne Lohe
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich hab mich hier für die Lösung mit der bitteren Pille entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Heilmittel für die Pharmaindustrie gesuchtMarcus Geibel
3 +1Bittere Pille für Arzneimittelhersteller/Die Zukunft der Arzneimittelproduktion - eine bittere Pille
Mariamne Lohe
3 +1Wenn die Pille nicht mehr hilft
DilDizayn
3Die Zeit danach
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Bittere Medizin für Pharmakonzerne
Alexandra Collins
2Wenn Patente nicht mehr helfen.xxxhazmatgerman
2die Post-Pharma-Ära
Anne Spitzmueller


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond the pill
Heilmittel für die Pharmaindustrie gesucht


Explanation:
Völlig losgelöst vom Wortlaut, mehr nach Inhalt des Artikels

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes: oder diese Idee
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond the pill
Wenn die Pille nicht mehr hilft


Explanation:
...was hilft dann?

DilDizayn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: ... wird man schwanger? I find this at least as (if not more) misleading than the original.
7 mins
  -> We want the reader's attention here, don't we? Isn't the main task of a headline to do just that?

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Gerade unter dem catchy-Aspekt mein Favorit.
1 hr
  -> Danke, darauf kam es mir an!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beyond the pill
Bittere Pille für Arzneimittelhersteller/Die Zukunft der Arzneimittelproduktion - eine bittere Pille


Explanation:
Nicht sehr geistreich, fürchte ich, aber die bittere Pille ist drin.

Mariamne Lohe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich hab mich hier für die Lösung mit der bitteren Pille entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Das Bild "Bittere Pille für Arzneimittelhersteller" finde ich gut, der Rest ergibt sich aus dem Kontext!
24 mins
  -> Danke!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beyond the pill
die Post-Pharma-Ära


Explanation:
vielleicht zu drastisch...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beyond the pill
Bittere Medizin für Pharmakonzerne


Explanation:
Wenn ich an meine Kinder denke, wenn sie Medizin nehmen sollen:

Pharmakonzerne verziehen das Gesicht vor der bitteren Medizin
(kein ernstgemeinter Vorschlag)

Pharmakonzerne verschlucken sich am ihrer bitteren Madizin

Oder vielleicht:

Wirkt die (bittere) Medizin nicht mehr?



Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beyond the pill
Die Zeit danach


Explanation:
Saluti!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 09:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter Umständen wäre noch ein Wortspiel möglich:

Die Pille danach

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beyond the pill
Wenn Patente nicht mehr helfen.


Explanation:
Ein ganze wild Variante als Nachzügler. Soll Ursache und Medizin vereinen.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman