KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

might not rise to hold down demand

German translation: nicht unbedingt steigen um die Nachfrage zu dämpfen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:might not rise to hold down demand
German translation:nicht unbedingt steigen um die Nachfrage zu dämpfen
Entered by: Peter Hindt

18:18 Nov 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: might not rise to hold down demand
Kontext: Economist-Artikel

It is well known, says Mr Borio, that high inflation can disrupt economies and cause financial instability. But financial imbalances can also build up when inflation is low—as it was in America in the late 1920s or Japan in the 1980s. A technological advance, say, can set off investment booms. Awkwardly for central banks, if they have done a good job of anchoring inflation expectations at a low level, wages and prices ***might not rise to hold down demand.*** Mr Borio and Philip Lowe, now at the Reserve Bank of Australia, have called this behaviour a “paradox of credibility”. If inflation stays low, then central banks will have no need to tighten rates and hence may allow financial imbalances to build up.


Habe ich diesen Satz so richtig verstanden:

Sehr zum Leidwesen der Zentralbanken kann es geschehen, dass sie die Inflationserwartungen auf niedrigem Niveau halten, und dann Löhne und Preise nicht ansteigen, um die Nachfrage gering zu halten. (?)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
nicht unbedingt steigen um die Nachfrage zu dämpfen
Explanation:
"Unangenehm für die Zentralbanken kann es sein, dass obwohl sie gute Arbeit leisteten um die Inflationserwartungen auf niedrigem Niveau zu halten, die Preise und Löhne nicht unbedingt steigen um die Nachfrage zu dämpfen."
Selected response from:

Peter Hindt
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(dennoch nicht/nicht unbedingt) nachfragebegrenzend steigenxxxhazmatgerman
4nicht unbedingt steigen um die Nachfrage zu dämpfen
Peter Hindt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht unbedingt steigen um die Nachfrage zu dämpfen


Explanation:
"Unangenehm für die Zentralbanken kann es sein, dass obwohl sie gute Arbeit leisteten um die Inflationserwartungen auf niedrigem Niveau zu halten, die Preise und Löhne nicht unbedingt steigen um die Nachfrage zu dämpfen."

Peter Hindt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(dennoch nicht/nicht unbedingt) nachfragebegrenzend steigen


Explanation:
Ich halte diese Formulierung für adäquater, um die inzidentielle anstatt intentionelle Nachfragebegrenzungswirkung zu benennen.
M.E. ist "hold down" Bewahren des status quo, nicht Begrenzen der Veränderung.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman