KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

immune

German translation: gefeit gegen diese Misstände


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immune against these ills
German translation:gefeit gegen diese Misstände
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:01 Jan 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Wirtschaftsjournalismus
English term or phrase: immune
Ich suche nach einer guten Übersetzung für diese Überschrift. Bisherige Ideen:
(a) Vor den Problemen in den USA und Großbritannien ist auch die Eurozone nicht geschützt
(b) Gegen die Probleme in den USA und Großbritannien ist auch die Eurozone nicht immun

Was meint ihr?


Déjà vu

***The euro area is not immune to the ills that afflict America and Britain***

EARLY in the new year of 2001, Lucas Papademos attended his first meeting of the European Central Bank's (ECB) rate-setting council. Mr Papademos was there to represent Greece, which had just joined the single currency. A day before the meeting, the Federal Reserve had lowered its key interest rate by half a percentage point, the first of a string of cuts aimed at staving off recession. The ECB declined to follow the Fed's lead, deciding to keep its benchmark rate unchanged.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
gefeit
Explanation:
just a suggestion:
auch die Euro ... ist nicht gefeit ...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7gefeit
Elisabeth Moser
3ist nicht gesichert
Сергей Лузан
3nicht immun gegen
Manuela Junghans
3kann sich nicht in Sicherheit wiegen
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gefeit


Explanation:
just a suggestion:
auch die Euro ... ist nicht gefeit ...

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: I like that one
0 min

agree  me.translation
35 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German
45 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: ... ist nicht gefeit vor den Missständen [vgl. Collins], die den USA ... zusetzen
52 mins

agree  Ute Wietfeld
56 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Rink
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht immun gegen


Explanation:
I would go for the literal translation here.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kann sich nicht in Sicherheit wiegen


Explanation:
Ciao!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ist nicht gesichert


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian