KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

murky offshoots

German translation: dubiose Ableger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:murky offshoots
German translation:dubiose Ableger
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

12:47 Jan 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Wirtschaftsjournalismus
English term or phrase: murky offshoots
Kontext: Der Artikel zieht Parallelen zwischen der aktuellen Subprime-Krise in den USA und der japanischen Wirtschaftskrise den 90er Jahren.


One reason the approach of both crises was widely missed was that most of the warning signs were not at parent banks but in affiliates, subsidiaries and other ***murky offshoots***. In Japan such affiliates were often the parent bank's biggest customers. Yet these did not feel bound to make provisions against souring assets. After all, if things really came to a pass, they believed the parent would bail them out. Also, much of the big banks' lending went to smaller banks, which lent the money on—to subprime borrowers. This chain of property lending kept problems at arm's-length for too long, says Tetsuro Sugiura, chief economist at Mizuho Research Institute. “Had we had integrated balance sheets reflecting the whole picture of banks' lending, we would have been able to recognise the problems much sooner.” That might ring a bell.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
fragwürdige / zwielichtige Ableger
Explanation:
Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7fragwürdige / zwielichtige Ableger
Nicole Schnell
3unscheinbare Ableger
Alexandra Bühler
2undurchsichtige Auswüchse
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
undurchsichtige Auswüchse


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unscheinbare Ableger


Explanation:
Der "Zahn" sagt für offshoot > Niederlassung. Murky geht normalerweise in die Richtung "düster, undurchsichtig". Ich würde diesen stark negativen Touch nicht unbedingt reinbringen, sondern von "unscheinbar" sprechen, da es ja um den Gegensatz Mütter - Töchter/Niederlassungen geht.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fragwürdige / zwielichtige Ableger


Explanation:
Vorschlag.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  me.translation
9 mins
  -> Danke, Malte! :)

agree  djordi: "dubios" wäre auch eine idee!
1 hr
  -> "Zweifelhaft" ist gar nicht übel! Danke, Djordi! :)

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: djordis 'dubios' finde ich hervorragend in Verbindung mit deinem Ableger!
2 hrs
  -> Da freut sich mein dubioser Ableger und verliert jetzt alle Zweifel! :-) Danke, Irene!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: also dubios wäre eine gelungene Kombination mit "Ableger"
8 hrs
  -> Gefällt mir auch ausgezeichnet! Danke, Ingeborg! :)

agree  Susanne Stöckl
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne! :)

agree  mill2: mit djordi
1 day2 hrs
  -> Danke, mill! :)

agree  Petal1506: Dubiose Ableger klingt fantastisch
1 day22 hrs
  -> Danke, Petal1506! :)