KudoZ home » English to German » Journalism

another raised estimate of bad assets

German translation: Verlustschätzungen wieder mal nach oben korrigiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:another raised estimate of bad assets
German translation:Verlustschätzungen wieder mal nach oben korrigiert
Entered by: Pavel Janoušek

13:08 Jan 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Wirtschaftsjournalismus
English term or phrase: another raised estimate of bad assets
Been there, done some of that

Lessons from Japan's financial crisis should worry, and embarrass, America

Sadly, he knows the end of the story

ANOTHER month, another bank in trouble, ***another raised estimate of bad assets*** in the financial system, and another move by the central bank to try and contain the problem: to observers in Japan, America's spreading credit crunch has an eerily familiar ring.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Verlustschätzungen wieder mal nach oben korrigiert
Explanation:
geschätzte Verluste, die die Banken abschreiben müssen, weil der Wert ihrer Anlagen weiter fällt
Selected response from:

Pavel Janoušek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Verlustschätzungen wieder mal nach oben korrigiert
Pavel Janoušek
2hier: wieder eine überschätzte Anlage
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hier: wieder eine überschätzte Anlage


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verlustschätzungen wieder mal nach oben korrigiert


Explanation:
geschätzte Verluste, die die Banken abschreiben müssen, weil der Wert ihrer Anlagen weiter fällt

Pavel Janoušek
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
50 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
54 mins

agree  Susanne Stöckl
15 hrs