KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

return expenses

German translation: Rücksendekosten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return expenses
German translation:Rücksendekosten
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

10:41 May 16, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: return expenses
If Party A asks to cancel the contract due to events beyond control, it should produce certifications by the department concerned and pay its own return expenses; if party B cancels the contract without valid reason, it should pay its own return expenses and pay a breach penalty to party A.
Tradeusz
Rücksendekosten
Explanation:
http://www.versandhandelsrecht.de/index.php?url=news&gl[deta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-16 11:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.verbraucher.de/download/vertrag_internet.pdf

also \'Kosten der Rücksendung\'
http://dpms.name/info/archive/000427.html
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rücksendekostenxxx@caduceus
4Retourenkosten
Andrej
3Kosten für Vertragsrückgabe (Kündigung)
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retourenkosten


Explanation:
Retourenkosten

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=de&ie=UTF...

Andrej
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rücksendekosten


Explanation:
http://www.versandhandelsrecht.de/index.php?url=news&gl[deta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-16 11:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.verbraucher.de/download/vertrag_internet.pdf

also \'Kosten der Rücksendung\'
http://dpms.name/info/archive/000427.html

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
20 hrs
  -> Danke, Michael

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kosten für Vertragsrückgabe (Kündigung)


Explanation:
Da innerhalb des angegebenen Satzes keinerlei Hinweise darauf bestehen, dass das Kosten für die Rücksendung von irgendetwas sind (was soll da zurückgesandt werden?), kann ich mir hier nur vorstellen, dass "return" hier genau wie im Deutschen die "Rückgabe eines Vertrags" ist, was wiederum äquivalent zu "Vertragskündigung" ist. Wenn das der Fall ist, sind das die eventuell entstehenden Kosten derVerragsrückgabe. Leider habe ich für "return of a contract" in diesem Sinne keine Belege finden können. Vielleicht hat ja jemand einen bereit.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:6C5zOkTFz9oJ:www.insuranc...
8. Vertragsrückgabe (Kündigung)
Seite 6
9. Benennung von Bezugsberechtigten
Seite 7


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 534