KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

(here:) by Seller

German translation: s.u.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(here:) by Seller
German translation:s.u.
Entered by: Astrid Schwarz

06:33 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: (here:) by Seller
Vertrag:
"Purchaser shall be responsible for any registration required by the local or federal jurisdictions where the Asset is located to properly document the new ownership by Seller."
Ich verstehe das nicht. Es ist doch nicht das neue Eigentum des Verkäufers. Übersetzungsversuch:
"Der Käufer ist verantwortlich für Eintragungen, die die Orts- oder Bundesgerichtsbarkeiten vorschreiben, um das neue Eigentum ordnungsgemäß .... zu belegen."
Astrid Schwarz
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
... damit der Verkäufer die neuen Besitzverhältnisse ordnungsgemäß nachweisen kann.
Selected response from:

Ferguson
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1s.u.
Ferguson
2s.u.Monika Leit


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(here:) by seller
s.u.


Explanation:
Könnte es sein, dass die Präposition verkehrt ist und es bedeutet: ... um dem Verkäufer das neue Eigentum zu belegen?

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here:) by seller
s.u.


Explanation:
... damit der Verkäufer die neuen Besitzverhältnisse ordnungsgemäß nachweisen kann.

Ferguson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannette Eckel: Würde ich auch so verstehen. Das Original ist aber wirklich recht "verquer" ausgedrückt.
5 hrs

neutral  Trans-Marie: "Eigentumsverhaeltnisse", nicht "Besitzverhaeltnisse"
7 hrs