KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

awarded against

German translation: eine Geldstrafe ... gegen XXX und YYY [=beide] verhängen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awarded against
German translation:eine Geldstrafe ... gegen XXX und YYY [=beide] verhängen
Entered by: Kirch

11:35 Jul 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: awarded against
"In a judgement particularly critical of Mr XXX (and Company YYY), Mr. Justice[...] awarded ZZZ in excess of US$ [...] (plus interest and costs) ***against*** both on the day of our appointment."
Weiß jemand, was darunter zu verstehen ist??
Danke.
Kirch
Germany
eine Geldstrafe ... gegen XXX und YYY [=beide] verhängen
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-18 12:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Geldstrafe wird gegen XXX und YYY, d.h. both=beide, und zugunsten von ZZZ verhängt
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Danke, Silfilla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zur Zahlung ... verurteilt
Fabian Stoffers
4eine Geldstrafe ... gegen XXX und YYY [=beide] verhängensilfilla


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Geldstrafe ... gegen XXX und YYY [=beide] verhängen


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-18 12:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Geldstrafe wird gegen XXX und YYY, d.h. both=beide, und zugunsten von ZZZ verhängt

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Danke, Silfilla

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zur Zahlung ... verurteilt


Explanation:
costs were awarded against him
er wurde zur Zahlung der Kosten verurteilt

nach Dietl/Lorenz

Es kommt auf den Kontext an, aber ich glaube nicht, dass es um ein Strafverfahren geht. Vermutlich geht es um Schadensersatz.

Fabian Stoffers
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18