KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Contingency clause

German translation: Bedingungsklausel


14:43 Jul 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Contingency clause
A clause in a contract, e.g. when purchasing a house.
xxxMerita Goeld
German translation:Bedingungsklausel
Explanation:
The Petitioner testified that she did not have the property evaluated for an on-site wastewater treatment and disposal system prior to purchasing it. She further testified that her contract of purchase did not include a contingency clause stipulating that she would purchase the property only if she could get an on-site wastewater treatment and disposal system permit
Selected response from:

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Grading comment
Bedingungsklausel passt am ehesten. Ich werde aber entweder Rückzugs- oder Rücktrittsklausel nehmen, v.a. im Textzusammenhang.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1EventualklauselMonika Leit
3Bedingungsklausel
Elvira Schmid
3Eventualvereinbarung/EventualklauselSteffen Pollex
2Definition - not for points
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingency clause
Bedingungsklausel


Explanation:
The Petitioner testified that she did not have the property evaluated for an on-site wastewater treatment and disposal system prior to purchasing it. She further testified that her contract of purchase did not include a contingency clause stipulating that she would purchase the property only if she could get an on-site wastewater treatment and disposal system permit


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:PEIm0i9zk2oJ:oahnt.oah....
Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Bedingungsklausel passt am ehesten. Ich werde aber entweder Rückzugs- oder Rücktrittsklausel nehmen, v.a. im Textzusammenhang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: This is English Text. Would it help much with the German translation?
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contingency clause
Eventualklausel


Explanation:
ist die Übersetzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 14:48:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: im Eventualfall anzuwendende Klauseln

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contingency clause
Eventualvereinbarung/Eventualklausel


Explanation:
Wenn man wüsste, was da drin steht, könnte man vielleicht besser urteilen. Aber ohne weiteren Kontext fällt mir nur das ein.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contingency clause
Definition - not for points


Explanation:
I don't have a translation but maybe this definition will help you and others.
---
Contingency
A clause that allows a buyer or seller to pull out of a contract for a specific reason
Contingencies serve to protect you against getting stuck in a bad deal or unfavorable situation – think of them as an escape door. Three common contingencies used by buyers when making an offer are: (1) a property inspection clause, which says a deal is contingent on a thumbs-up inspection of the home and grounds (2) a financing clause that lets you bow out of a deal if your loan isn’t approved and lastly (3) a clause that gives you an out if the property’s appraised value falls short of the selling price. Sellers often include a contingency clause in the contract giving the buyer a deadline to get an approval on a loan.
http://www2.citimortgage.com/Glossary/word.jsp?wordId=125


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112