KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

purport

German translation: behaupten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:purport
German translation:behaupten
Entered by: xxxBrandis

21:42 Feb 15, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / articles of association
English term or phrase: purport
Any such minutes if purporting to be signed by the Chairman of the meeting at which the proceedings took place, or by the Chairman of the next succeeding meeting, shall, until the contrary be proved, be conclusive evidence of their proceedings
Katrin Cunningham
behaupten
Explanation:
behaupten. Leider habe ich keine Ref.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2behauptenxxxBrandis
4angeben (als weitere Variante)
Michaela Sommer
3darauf hindeuten
John Raul
3vorgeblich
Parzival
3angeblichUwe Bizer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
behaupten


Explanation:
behaupten. Leider habe ich keine Ref.

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: hier vielleicht purporting =behaupteterweise
16 mins
  -> Danke schön Johanna

agree  Uwe Bizer
10 hrs
  -> Danke Uwe

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angeblich


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angeben (als weitere Variante)


Explanation:
Ein Protokoll, von dem angegeben wird, es sei vom Chairman ... unterzeichnet worden..., wird als schlüssiger Beweis ... anerkannt, ....

Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
16 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vorgeblich


Explanation:
... unterzeichnet

Parzival
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
darauf hindeuten


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich sind die Formalitäten bei der beschriebenen Art von Versammlung nicht allzu förmlich.
Als Beweis der Durchführung einer Frage dient bereits die darauf hindeutende Unterschrift des Vorsitzenden für die Versammlung oder die betreffende Einzelfrage.

John Raul
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43