KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

by power of attorney under the seal

German translation: durch gesiegelte Vollmacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by power of attorney under the seal
German translation:durch gesiegelte Vollmacht
Entered by: Joerg A.

16:43 Feb 17, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / articles of association
English term or phrase: by power of attorney under the seal
sorry, hope this still counts as one term???

The Directors, from time to time and at any time by power of attorney under the Seal, may appoint any company, firm or person or any fluctuating body of persons, whether nominated directly or indirectly by the Directors, to be the attorney or attorneys of the Company
Katrin Cunningham
durch gesiegelte Vollmacht
Explanation:
Siehe Link.

Liebe Grüße, Jörg
Selected response from:

Joerg A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2durch gesiegelte Vollmacht
Joerg A.
4bei beurkundeter Vollmacht
avantix
3mit der Vollmacht unter dem Siegel
Gad Harel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit der Vollmacht unter dem Siegel


Explanation:
mit der Vollmacht unter dem Siegel

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bei beurkundeter Vollmacht


Explanation:
"under seal" ist "beurkundet", und es heisst BEI Vollmacht


    www.recht.com/documents/BGHR%20Zivilsachen/ BGB_2F172_2F1_2FVollmachtsurkunde_1.asp
avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joerg A.: Das unter diesem Link angegebene "bei beurkundeter Vollmacht" hat die Bedeutung von "im Falle einer beurkundeten Vollmacht", hat aber nichts mit der hier gestellten Frage zu tun.
40 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durch gesiegelte Vollmacht


Explanation:
Siehe Link.

Liebe Grüße, Jörg


    Reference: http://lexetius.com/2002,2742
Joerg A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
4 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 hrs