KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

a. m. account

German translation: above-mentioned = oben erwähntes Konto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a. m. account
German translation:above-mentioned = oben erwähntes Konto
Entered by: ahartje

14:31 Feb 21, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / account
English term or phrase: a. m. account
Bei einem Vertragszusatz steht:
"It is understood that the financing institution will deduct the deficiency amount from the purchase price payable to XXX and transfer the deficiency amount directly to a. m. account."
Da ich nicht den gesamten Vertrag vorliegen habe, sondern nur Einschübe und Abänderungen, gehen allmählich alle Leuchte bei mir 'aus' statt 'auf'. Bin für jede Hilfe dankbar!
ahartje
Portugal
above-mentioned = oben erwähntes Konto
Explanation:
www.abkuerzungen.de
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Toll, ich bin mal wieder gerettet. Allen schnellen Helfern gilt mein Dankeschön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1above-mentioned = oben erwähntes Konto
swisstell
4o.g. Konto
Brie Vernier
3oben genanntes / zuvor erwähntes Konto
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above-mentioned = oben erwähntes Konto


Explanation:
www.abkuerzungen.de

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Toll, ich bin mal wieder gerettet. Allen schnellen Helfern gilt mein Dankeschön.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang
40 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o.g. Konto


Explanation:
above-mentioned account

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oben genanntes / zuvor erwähntes Konto


Explanation:
a. m. dürfte für "above-mentioned" stehen. Offenbar war zuvor im Text bereits eine Bankverbindung angegeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-21 14:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder "oben angegebenes" -> "o. a."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044