KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

dominion taxes

German translation: kanadische Bundessteuern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dominion taxes
German translation:kanadische Bundessteuern
Entered by: Michaela Sommer

15:42 Sep 2, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General terms & conditions
English term or phrase: dominion taxes
Aus den 'General terms & conditions for the rendering of professional services' eines IT-Unternehmens in den USA. Alles, was ich zu 'dominion' finde, ist hochherrschaftlich/herrschaftlich oder hat mit den ehemaligen Kolonien des British Commonwealth zu tun. Weiß jemand, wie das hier zu übersetzen ist?

Taxes and Prices. All charges and fees pursuant to any Work Order are exclusive of and do not include any taxes, duties, or similar charges imposed by any government. Customer agrees to pay or reimburse XXX for all federal, state, *dominion*, provincial, or local sales, use, ad valorem, personal property, excise or other taxes, fees, or duties arising out of any Agreement or the transactions contemplated by any Agreement (other than taxes on the net income of XXX).
Michaela Sommer
kanadische Bundessteuern
Explanation:
Canada is a dominion with provinces and territories. So maybe this is what you are looking for.

This would also let you know what they mean by 'provincial taxes'

While there is a university in the USA named "Old Dominion" I do not believe that there are any 'dominions' left here that could raise taxes.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide. Ich habe mich für die kan. Bundessteuern entschieden, obwohl ich nicht 100% sicher bin, deshalb mit 'translator's note'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kanadische Bundessteuern
jccantrell
2 +1Steuern im HoheitsgebietBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steuern im Hoheitsgebiet


Explanation:
Zumindest gibt es solche Steuern, wenn auch normalerweise angegeben wird, um wesen Hoheitsgebiet es sich handelt (hier vermutlich das, in dem der Kunde seinen Sitz hat). Mir fällt häufig bei US-amerikanischen Verträgen auf, dass sie eine Absicherung für alle irgendwie denkbaren Eventualfälle vorsehen - gäbe es die Möglichkeit von Steuern auf dem Mond, wären die hier sicher auch erwähnt. :-)

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: sehr gut!
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus, und schönen Sonntag! Ob das "sehr gut" ist, weiß ich nicht - dafür ist die Formulierung nocht eindeutig genug.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kanadische Bundessteuern


Explanation:
Canada is a dominion with provinces and territories. So maybe this is what you are looking for.

This would also let you know what they mean by 'provincial taxes'

While there is a university in the USA named "Old Dominion" I do not believe that there are any 'dominions' left here that could raise taxes.



    Reference: http://experts.about.com/e/c/ca/Canada.htm
    Reference: http://www.pch.gc.ca/progs/cpsc-ccsp/jfa-ha/canada_e.cfm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide. Ich habe mich für die kan. Bundessteuern entschieden, obwohl ich nicht 100% sicher bin, deshalb mit 'translator's note'.