KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

winding up

German translation: Auflösung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winding up
German translation:Auflösung
Entered by: Ines Lassnig

17:56 Oct 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Darlehensvertrag
English term or phrase: winding up
Aus dem Abschnitt "Subordination of Lender's claims" eines Darlehensvertrags:

Lender declares that in case of a *winding up* of Borrower, Lender will not request repayment of the Loan Amount…

Danke im voraus!
Ines Lassnig
Auflösung
Explanation:
Wenn Du den genauen Grund nicht kennst, solltest Du den Begriff des deutschen GmbH-Rechts nehmen, weil der alles umfasst. Abwicklung geht schon zu weit, weil es vielleich mangels Masse zu keiner Abwicklung kommt.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Auflösung
Hans G. Liepert
3Abwicklung or s.u.
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abwicklung or s.u.


Explanation:
If winding up is meant as "closing down/terminating operations" then you could use "liquidation". Winding up also used for "in Konkurs gehen". In the case of a fund - it is an Auflösung.

I hope this points you in the right direction.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auflösung


Explanation:
Wenn Du den genauen Grund nicht kennst, solltest Du den Begriff des deutschen GmbH-Rechts nehmen, weil der alles umfasst. Abwicklung geht schon zu weit, weil es vielleich mangels Masse zu keiner Abwicklung kommt.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Condoleezza
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs