KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

diligence

German translation: Abgabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diligence
German translation:Abgabe
Entered by: Protradit

08:06 Oct 26, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions of a company
English term or phrase: diligence
Für Hinweise dazu, wie ich den Begriff "diligence" in meinem Satz unterbringe, wäre ich sehr dankbar!
Es geht hier um den Abschnitt "Breach of Contract or Insolvency" in einem Vertrag.

The Company may, as it thinks fit, (without prejudice to any other rights or remedies it may have against the Customer) immediately suspend further performance of the Contract or delivery of the Goods or stop any Goods in transit or by notice in writing to the Customer terminate the Contract without liability to the Company if:
(...)
any distress execution or ***diligence*** is levied upon any of the Customer’s goods or property and is not paid out within 7 days or it being levied;

Mein Rechtswörterbuch sagt mir, dass es hier um "Sorgfalt" geht, aber ich wüsste gern, was es hinsichtlich der Bedeutung damit auf sich hat.
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Abgabe
Explanation:
und sie könnte schon deswegen entstehen, weil eine Zwangs(vollstreckung) vorliegt. Aber im Grund genommen heißt 'diligence' Abgabe (oder Steuer- oder Zollabgabe) die aufgrund unzureichender Sorgfalt bei der Untersuchung der Schuldenlast zustandekommt.
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Danke! "Abgabe" passte dann zum Schluss doch ganz gut.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(Zwangs-)Vollstreckung
Susanne Bittner
4massnahmeBuray
3AbgabeProtradit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Zwangs-)Vollstreckung


Explanation:
Dietl: Schottisch für (Zwangs)vollstreckung

Susanne Bittner
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Sommer: siehe: http://moneyscotland.gov.uk/das/das_display.jsp;jsessionid=2...
3 mins

agree  Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
2 hrs

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massnahme


Explanation:
In this context, diligence means the measure taken, imho.

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgabe


Explanation:
und sie könnte schon deswegen entstehen, weil eine Zwangs(vollstreckung) vorliegt. Aber im Grund genommen heißt 'diligence' Abgabe (oder Steuer- oder Zollabgabe) die aufgrund unzureichender Sorgfalt bei der Untersuchung der Schuldenlast zustandekommt.

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Danke! "Abgabe" passte dann zum Schluss doch ganz gut.