KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

partner in the customer

German translation: Gesellschafter des Kunden


08:17 Oct 26, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions of a company
English term or phrase: partner in the customer
Es geht hier um den Abschnitt "Breach of Contract or Insolvency" in einem Vertrag.

The Company may, as it thinks fit, (without prejudice to any other rights or remedies it may have against the Customer) immediately suspend further performance of the Contract or delivery of the Goods or stop any Goods in transit or by notice in writing to the Customer terminate the Contract without liability to the Company if:
(...)
the Customer (being an individual) or any ***partner in the Customer*** (being a partnership) appears on reasonable grounds to be unable to pay its debts within the meaning of Section 268 Insolvency Act 1986 or presents its own or has presented against it a bankruptcy petition or a bankruptcy order is made against it;

Mich würde vor allem auch interessieren, warum es "partner IN the customer" heißt...
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
German translation:Gesellschafter des Kunden
Explanation:
Der eine Beteiligung *am* (in) Kunden hat.
Selected response from:

Susanne Bittner
Grading comment
Danke, dass ihr mir auf die Sprünge geholfen habt! (Ihr lagt ja alle richtig.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.Joern Gaedcke
3jeder Teilhaber (im Fall einer Personen(kapital)gesellschaft)yulie
3Gesellschafter des Kunden
Susanne Bittner
2Anteilseigner des Kunden
Sandra Bradford


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gesellschafter des Kunden


Explanation:
Der eine Beteiligung *am* (in) Kunden hat.

Susanne Bittner
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Danke, dass ihr mir auf die Sprünge geholfen habt! (Ihr lagt ja alle richtig.)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anteilseigner des Kunden


Explanation:
jemand, der eine Beteiligung an dem Kunden hat (partner in the customer)?

Sandra Bradford
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jeder Teilhaber (im Fall einer Personen(kapital)gesellschaft)


Explanation:
es geht wohl um Insolvenzverfahren für Personengesellschaften?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-26 09:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

achso, hatte den ersten Absatz nicht gelesen, trotzdem:
der Kunde (als Endverbraucher) oder im Fall von Geschäftskunden jeder Teilhaber - das ist meines Erachtens der Sinn, kann bestimmt noch besser formuliert werden .

yulie
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
The 'customer' in this case is a partnership (being a partnership). The partner in the customer is therefore one of the partners of the partnership / a partner in the partnership.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24