KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

secured lender

German translation: gesicherter Darlehensgeber


09:31 Oct 26, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and conditions of a company
English term or phrase: secured lender
Es geht hier um den Abschnitt "Breach of Contract or Insolvency" in einem Vertrag.

The Company may, as it thinks fit, (without prejudice to any other rights or remedies it may have against the Customer) immediately suspend further performance of the Contract or delivery of the Goods or stop any Goods in transit or by notice in writing to the Customer terminate the Contract without liability to the Company if:
(...)
a ***secured lender*** to the Customer takes any steps to obtain possession of the property on which it has security or otherwise to enforce its security;

Für "secured lender" gibt es bestimmt einen Fachbegriff...
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
German translation:gesicherter Darlehensgeber
Explanation:
ich habe diesen Begriff dazu gefunden, bin aber nicht vom Fach
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SicherungsgläubigerReinhard Wenzel
4gesicherter Darlehensgeber; bevorrechtigter GläubigerWalter Guenther
3Kreditgeber/-institut für wertgesicherte Darlehen
Ivo Lang
2gesicherter Darlehensgeber
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesicherter Darlehensgeber; bevorrechtigter Gläubiger


Explanation:
Hat ein Sicherungsrecht an einem Vermögensgegenstand des Schuldners. "Bevorrechtigter Gläubiger würde ich nur nehmen, wenn ein Insolvenzverfahren bereits eröffnet ist.

Walter Guenther
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sicherungsgläubiger


Explanation:
-

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: passt finde ich am besten.
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gesicherter Darlehensgeber


Explanation:
ich habe diesen Begriff dazu gefunden, bin aber nicht vom Fach

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kreditgeber/-institut für wertgesicherte Darlehen


Explanation:
"Gesicherter Darlehensgeber" und andere derartige Verbindungen funktionieren im D. nicht, da ja nicht der Darlehensgeber gesichert ist, sondern das Darlehen, und zwar gegen einen Wert (siehe Google zu "gesicherte Darlehen"). Daher muss das im D. umschrieben werden.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 534