KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

shall not be subject to any set-off, claim or defense for any reason

German translation: darf nicht Gegenstand einer Aufrechnung, eines Anspruchs oder der Einrede aus irgendwelchem Grund se


09:39 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Purchase contract
English term or phrase: shall not be subject to any set-off, claim or defense for any reason
Context phrase: Customer’s obligation to remit Payment Amounts to Company in accordance with this Contract is absolute, unconditional, noncancellable, and independent, and shall not be subject to any set-off, claim or defense for any reason, including, but not limited to, any termination of or dispute arising under the Order or any related agreements, or performance of the System, or any claim(s) against Supplier.
Ich suche vor allem nach der entsprechenden Übersetzung für "defense for any reason".
Julika Katz
Netherlands
German translation:darf nicht Gegenstand einer Aufrechnung, eines Anspruchs oder der Einrede aus irgendwelchem Grund se
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4darf keiner Gegenrechnung, Forderung oder Klageerwiderung aus irgendeinem Grunde unterliegen
Sonja Allen
4darf nicht Gegenstand einer Aufrechnung, eines Anspruchs oder der Einrede aus irgendwelchem Grund se
Hans G. Liepert
3Einrede
Kristina Wolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darf keiner Gegenrechnung, Forderung oder Klageerwiderung aus irgendeinem Grunde unterliegen


Explanation:
one possibility

Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einrede


Explanation:
Einrede im Sinne von Klageerwiderung oder Anspruchserwiderung, d.h. die Zahlung kann nicht als Erwiderung auf einen anderen Anspruch aufgerechnet werden.

und unterliegt keiner Aufrechnung, keinem Anspruch oder keiner Einrede aus irgendeinem Grund/Anlass

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darf nicht Gegenstand einer Aufrechnung, eines Anspruchs oder der Einrede aus irgendwelchem Grund se


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854