KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Satzverständnis

German translation: not for points


14:30 Feb 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Mietvertrag
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
If the Lessee shall sell, assign or part with the demised premises for the then residue of the said term to deliver at the Lessee’s expense within twenty days after every such assignment or assurance shall have been duly registered under the Indian Registration Act, or other amending statute notice of such assignment or assurance to the Lessor such delivery to be made to the Chief Executive Officer or to such Officer or person on behalf of the Lessor as the Lessor shall from time to time require.

Und nu versteh ich gar nix mehr! Kann mir jemand den Satz in ein verständliches Englisch bringen?
Gela54
Germany
German translation:not for points
Explanation:
Hi Gela - this is a true monster of a sentence. I tried to simplify it by eliminating components of the sentence that seemed unessential for understanding the grammar, e.g. instead of "sell, assign or part with" just choosing assign. But what I'm left with is a structure that seems to be missing some verbs.

If the Lessee shall assign the leased premises for the remainder of the term to deliver within twenty days after every such assignment shall have been duly registered, notice of such assignment to the Lessor such delivery to be made to the Chief Executive Officer on behalf of the Lessor as the Lessor shall from time to time require.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 18:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this?

If the Lessee shall assign the leased premises for the remainder of the term to deliver within twenty days after every such assignment shall have been duly registered, notice of such assignment to the Lessor OF such delivery IS to be made to the Chief Executive Officer on behalf of the Lessor as the Lessor shall from time to time require.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Though not for points... thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4difficult...David Moore
2 +1not for points
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satzverständnis
difficult...


Explanation:
But I'll try.
This is clearly a follow-on from a previous sentence (as evidence the "if"), and I would guess is one of a list of conditions.
If the Lessee shall sell, assign or part with the demised premises for the then residue of the said term*,* to deliver at the Lessee’s expense within twenty days after every such assignment or assurance [shall have been] (means "which has been") duly registered under the Indian Registration Act* *(*or other amending statute notice of such assignment or assurance*)* to the Lessor*,* such delivery to be made to the Chief Executive Officer or to such Officer or person on behalf of the Lessor as the Lessor shall from time to time require.

Hope now it's got a little punctuation you can understand it...if not, come back...

But I'm not even going to try the German - sorry!!!

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzverständnis
not for points


Explanation:
Hi Gela - this is a true monster of a sentence. I tried to simplify it by eliminating components of the sentence that seemed unessential for understanding the grammar, e.g. instead of "sell, assign or part with" just choosing assign. But what I'm left with is a structure that seems to be missing some verbs.

If the Lessee shall assign the leased premises for the remainder of the term to deliver within twenty days after every such assignment shall have been duly registered, notice of such assignment to the Lessor such delivery to be made to the Chief Executive Officer on behalf of the Lessor as the Lessor shall from time to time require.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 18:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this?

If the Lessee shall assign the leased premises for the remainder of the term to deliver within twenty days after every such assignment shall have been duly registered, notice of such assignment to the Lessor OF such delivery IS to be made to the Chief Executive Officer on behalf of the Lessor as the Lessor shall from time to time require.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Though not for points... thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes----the comma before 'notice' makes all the difference!//"is" (missing)to be made
2 hrs
  -> But where's the predicate?