KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

insufficient performance

German translation: unzureichende Leistung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insufficient performance
German translation:unzureichende Leistung
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

09:23 Feb 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Service Agreement
English term or phrase: insufficient performance
Das ist eine Überschrift. Hier der KONTEXT:

If the Company’s performance in respect of a specific part of the Services is not (in X's reasonable opinion) of the required high standard or otherwise not in accordance with the terms of this Agreement, X shall be entitled, in its discretion, either to: (...)

Schlechterfüllung?

Danke!
Carolin Haase
Germany
unzureichende Leistung
Explanation:
"unzureichende Leistung" würde ich sagen.

http://www.mdr.ovs.de/media/MDR_1506_841_900.pdf
http://www.gilthserano.de/berichte/06/08/003.html
http://www.arbeitsrecht-ratgeber.de/arbeitsrecht/beendigung/...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Danke Kristina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ungenügende LeistungBrigitteHilgner
4 +2unzureichende Leistung
Kristina Kolic
3ungenügende(s) Leistung(sniveau)
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ungenügende Leistung


Explanation:
Ich weiß zwar nicht, worum es konkret geht, aber bei einem Service müsste das passen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: oder mangelnde ...
4 mins
  -> Danke schön, Hermann.

agree  erika rubinstein
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Erika.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
23 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Sonia.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ungenügende(s) Leistung(sniveau)


Explanation:
würde ich sagen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-18 09:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brigitte, das war keine Absicht, nur (gleichzeitig) die gleiche Idee!

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unzureichende Leistung


Explanation:
"unzureichende Leistung" würde ich sagen.

http://www.mdr.ovs.de/media/MDR_1506_841_900.pdf
http://www.gilthserano.de/berichte/06/08/003.html
http://www.arbeitsrecht-ratgeber.de/arbeitsrecht/beendigung/...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke Kristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrandis
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs