KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

any and all rights

German translation: alle Rechte


11:27 Feb 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Service Agreement
English term or phrase: any and all rights
*any and all rights* (including without limitation the Intellectual Property and/or rights of commercial exploitation) relating to XYZ belong to ABC...


gibt es dafür eine feststehende Entsprechung?

danke!
Carolin Haase
Germany
German translation:alle Rechte
Explanation:
würde man im Deutschen einfach sagen

(insbesondere geistige Eigentumsrechte und ...)
Selected response from:

Michaela Sommer
Grading comment
Danke, Michaela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6alle Rechte
Michaela Sommer
4 +5sämtliche RechteDavid Moore
4alle Rechte, einzeln und gemeinsam
KarinB
3jegliche Rechte
Ulrike MacKay


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alle Rechte


Explanation:
würde man im Deutschen einfach sagen

(insbesondere geistige Eigentumsrechte und ...)

Michaela Sommer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 280
16 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Danke, Michaela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min
  -> danke, Volkmar

agree  erika rubinstein
8 mins
  -> danke, Erika

agree  Andrea Hauer
1 hr
  -> danke, Andrea

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
9 hrs
  -> danke, Bernhard

agree  Steffen Walter: Entweder so...
20 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs
  -> danke, Sonia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jegliche Rechte


Explanation:
... eine ebenfalls häufige Variante...

Gruß, Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sämtliche Rechte


Explanation:
is what I've most commonly seen in contracts I've translated.
"Alle" is certainly the commonest expression, but tends to be more used in publications, I think?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
46 mins

agree  Michaela Sommer: another option...
2 hrs

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ... oder so.
19 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alle Rechte, einzeln und gemeinsam


Explanation:
wenn man es ganz genau nimmt

KarinB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German