KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

remuneration

German translation: Vergütung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remuneration
German translation:Vergütung
Entered by: Carolin Haase

13:16 Mar 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / termination agreement
English term or phrase: remuneration
*Remuneration*
Mr. X shall be entitled to a *final bonus payment* providing the Company achieves EBITDA target for 2007 of EUR x million....

Also ist die remuneration = final bonus payment, denn weiter folgt nichts.
Ist remuneratio dann einfach "Entgelt"?
Denn später kommt eine Klausel über eine "severance payment" bzw. die Kündigungsabfindung...

Danke!!!
Carolin Haase
Germany
Vergütung
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Oktay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8VergütungOktay Ardan
4 +1Vergütung
wolfheart
3Vorschlag
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Vergütung


Explanation:
.

Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Oktay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Hätte ich auch geantwortet.
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jule Eitel
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxbilla
59 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorschlag


Explanation:
Entgelt
Herrn X wird eine Abschlussprämie gewährt, sofern ...

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 79

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vergütung


Explanation:
oder Prämie

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs