KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

prohibition of negative statements

German translation: Verbot/Untersagung negativer Verlautbarungen/Äußerungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prohibition of negative statements
German translation:Verbot/Untersagung negativer Verlautbarungen/Äußerungen
Entered by: Carolin Haase

13:42 Mar 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / termination agreement
English term or phrase: prohibition of negative statements
ist die Überschrift. Dann folgt:

Mr. X shall refrain from making negative statements about the Company and/or affiliated companies...

Wäre das ein "Verbot der üblen Nachrede"?

Danke!
Carolin Haase
Germany
Verbot/Untersagung negativer Verlautbarungen/Äußerungen
Explanation:
... wären meine Varianten ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 13:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Üble Nachrede wäre lt. Dietl/Lorenz "defamation" oder "defamatory statement" und ist, wie Volkmar bereits angemerkt hat, ein Straftatbestand.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Verbot/Untersagung negativer Verlautbarungen/ÄußerungenUlrike Kraemer
3 +3Verbot negativer Aussagen
LegalTrans D
3 +1Verbot negativer Darstellungen
David Seycek
4Verbot der negativen Kommentare
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verbot der negativen Kommentare


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verbot negativer Aussagen


Explanation:
lese ich ab und zu. "Üble Nachrede" ist ein Straftatbestand, der aber mit dem hier ausgesprochenen Verbot nicht identisch ist.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins

agree  Ivo Lang: Auch "Aussagen".
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Verbot/Untersagung negativer Verlautbarungen/Äußerungen


Explanation:
... wären meine Varianten ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-08 13:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Üble Nachrede wäre lt. Dietl/Lorenz "defamation" oder "defamatory statement" und ist, wie Volkmar bereits angemerkt hat, ein Straftatbestand.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Oder so.
17 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: "negativer Äußerungen" gefällt mir am besten
20 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
42 mins

agree  Ivo Lang: "Äußerungen".
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verbot negativer Darstellungen


Explanation:
eine weitere Variante

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Passt auch - die Qual der Wahl für Carolin...
14 mins