KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

novated contract

German translation: novierter Vertrag/Vertrag, der durch einen neuen Vertrag ersetzt wurde/der durch Novation aufgehoben wurde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:novated contract
German translation:novierter Vertrag/Vertrag, der durch einen neuen Vertrag ersetzt wurde/der durch Novation aufgehoben wurde
Entered by: Holger Remke

09:39 Mar 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Purchase order / contract
English term or phrase: novated contract
Hello,

the term "novated contract" seems quite common in English (as well as "novation") but I can't find a translation or explanation anywhere. The following sentence is taken from a description of a SRM software solution:

"When a Purchase Order is created against a novated contract, the creation date of the Purchase Order will be used to determine the valid vendor."

Many thanks for your Help!
Holger
Holger Remke
Germany
novierter Vertrag
Explanation:
Siehe:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation

§ 7 Delegation und Novation I. Novation und Parteiwechsel 1 ...
bindlichkeit] noviert werden und in eine Stipulation. übergehen, solange wir nur wissen, ... Die aquilianische Stipulation noviert nämlich alle Ver- ...
www.jura.uni-passau.de/fakultaet/lehrstuehle/Manthe/VorlMat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-09 09:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Link:

8. Senat: 1. Februar 2000: drei Revisionen aus dem Bereich der ...
12 EinigVtr zum Zwecke der Abwicklung zwischen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und Tschechien rückwirkend zum 3.10.1990 noviert (wiederbelebt) worden. ...
www.jura.uni-sb.de/Entscheidungen/Bundesgerichte/BSG/pv5-00...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Habe mich für "novierter Vertrag" entschieden. Die Links und die Informationen sind sehr hilfreich gewesen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2novierter VertragUlrike Kraemer
5novieren etcavi15
4revidierter Vertrag
avantix


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
novierter Vertrag


Explanation:
Siehe:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Novation

§ 7 Delegation und Novation I. Novation und Parteiwechsel 1 ...
bindlichkeit] noviert werden und in eine Stipulation. übergehen, solange wir nur wissen, ... Die aquilianische Stipulation noviert nämlich alle Ver- ...
www.jura.uni-passau.de/fakultaet/lehrstuehle/Manthe/VorlMat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-09 09:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Link:

8. Senat: 1. Februar 2000: drei Revisionen aus dem Bereich der ...
12 EinigVtr zum Zwecke der Abwicklung zwischen der Bundesrepublik Deutschland und Tschechien rückwirkend zum 3.10.1990 noviert (wiederbelebt) worden. ...
www.jura.uni-sb.de/Entscheidungen/Bundesgerichte/BSG/pv5-00...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Habe mich für "novierter Vertrag" entschieden. Die Links und die Informationen sind sehr hilfreich gewesen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
5 hrs

neutral  Reinhard Wenzel: ich finde auch, dass "novieren" noch nicht eingebürgert ist, und würde "einen Vertrag, der durch einen neuen Vertrag ersetzt wurde" "durch Novation aufgehoben" o.ä. schreiben
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revidierter Vertrag


Explanation:


novation
n. agreement of parties to a contract to substitute a new contract for the old one. It extinguishes (cancels) the old agreement. A novation is often used when the parties find that payments or performance cannot be made under the terms of the original agreement, or the debtor will be forced to default or go into bankruptcy unless the debt is restructured. While voluntary, a novation is often the only way any funds can be paid.
See also: accord and satisfaction
http://dictionary.law.com/
M.E. passt hier "revidiert" besser als "noviert". Der letztere Ausdruck existiert zwar im DE, ist jedoch unüblich und weitgehend unbekannt.


avantix
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank! Habe mich für "novierter Vertrag" entschieden, da ein neuer Vertrag zustande kommt. Der Link und die Informationen sind sehr hilfreich gewesen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Revidieren/revise = überprüfen/ändern. Novieren/novate = einen neuen Vertrag abschließen, der den alten Vertrag ersetzt (siehe den ersten Satz in deiner obigen Definition).
2 hrs

386 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
novieren etc


Explanation:
Novation, from which novieren is derived in German is a legal doctrine, meaning to replace one clause in a contract with a different one or one party to a contract with a different one. It is a combination of variation and waiver. Novation is just the 'posh' legal term for this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 387 days (2008-03-30 09:40:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, it can also mean to replace one entire contract with another, although this is strictly speaking in legal terms not a correct usage.

avi15
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English