KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

notwithstanding any language to the contrary

German translation: unbeschadet möglicher gegenteiliger Klauseln/Bestimmungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:notwithstanding any language to the contrary
German translation:unbeschadet möglicher gegenteiliger Klauseln/Bestimmungen
Entered by: Katrin Rippel Galati

22:39 Mar 11, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: notwithstanding any language to the contrary
However, notwithstanding any language to the contrary, the parties are not obligated to disclose any particular information to the other party.
Katrin Rippel Galati
United States
unbeschadet möglicher gegenteiliger Klauseln/Bestimmungen
Explanation:
bedeutet, dass im Vertrag (?) stehen kann, was will, aber die Vertragspartner nicht verpflichtet sind, Informationen zur Verfügung zu stellen
Selected response from:

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
Katrin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unbeschadet möglicher gegenteiliger Klauseln/BestimmungenMarcus Geibel
3 -1ungeachtet (möglicher) widersprüchlicher KlauselnStefanie Egenhofer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ungeachtet (möglicher) widersprüchlicher Klauseln


Explanation:
not my specialty but gave it a shot anyway....

Example sentence(s):
  • Diese "Bedingungen" unterliegen der Gesetzgebung des Staates Kalifornien und werden entsprechend ausgelegt, ungeachtet möglicher widersprüchlicher Klauseln

    Reference: http://de.andale.com/decorp/agreement_corp.html
Stefanie Egenhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcus Geibel: nicht widersprüchlich, sondern gegenteilig!
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unbeschadet möglicher gegenteiliger Klauseln/Bestimmungen


Explanation:
bedeutet, dass im Vertrag (?) stehen kann, was will, aber die Vertragspartner nicht verpflichtet sind, Informationen zur Verfügung zu stellen

Marcus Geibel
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer!
Katrin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke Steffen

agree  Ivo Lang
1 hr
  -> Danke Ivo