KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

outlay of time which can be ignored

German translation: ein Zeitaufwand, der vernachlässigt werden kann


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlay of time which can be ignored
German translation:ein Zeitaufwand, der vernachlässigt werden kann
Entered by: Mrs.Rouyer

13:14 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Anstellungsvertrag
English term or phrase: outlay of time which can be ignored
Mr. coworker shall need the company’s prior consent for exercising – even gratuitously – part-time business activities of any kind including advisory activities, ... , as well as for practising honorary activities that exceed an **outlay of time which can be ignored**.

was bedeutet dies hier genau, hat "ignorieren" hier eine besondere Bedeutung?

Vielen Dank!
Mrs.Rouyer
France
ein Zeitaufwand, der vernachlässigt werden kann
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe ich noch nie vorher gehört... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ein Zeitaufwand, der vernachlässigt werden kann
Klaus Urban
3 +1ein vernachlässigbarer Zeitaufwandxxxtranstrain


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outlay of time which can be ignored.
ein Zeitaufwand, der vernachlässigt werden kann


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Klaus Urban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe ich noch nie vorher gehört... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, your German is much better... (this is along the lines of what I wanted to suggest: ein zu vernachlässigender Zeitaufwand). ;)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Derek! This is indeed a tricky term.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlay of time which can be ignored.
ein vernachlässigbarer Zeitaufwand


Explanation:
"ignored" für mich im Sinne von "negligible"

xxxtranstrain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs