KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

board of directors (Turkish company)

German translation: Verwaltungsrat


16:45 Mar 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / turkish, company, contract
English term or phrase: board of directors (Turkish company)
According to the current Articles of Association, the Board of Directors may consist of at least three (3) ordinary members.
----------

This contract deals with a Turkish joint stock company.
Henning Holthusen
Philippines
German translation:Verwaltungsrat
Explanation:
eines der 3 Organe der türkischen AG: Verwaltungsrat, Generalversammlung und die Kontrolleure.

Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verwaltungsrat
Hans G. Liepert
4Vorstand
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board of directors (turkish company)
Vorstand


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-15 16:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verwaltungsrat, manchmal Aufsichtsrat

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: eben nicht - die türkische AG hat keinen Vorstand wie die deutsche AG (auch nicht manchmal und der deutsche Aufsichtsrat ist ein Kontrollorgan - das 2-gliedrige System in Dtld ist nicht vergleichbar)
3 mins
  -> Verwaltungsrat hatte ich auch in meiner Antwort !

agree  Andrea Hauer: ja, Verwaltungsrat.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of directors (turkish company)
Verwaltungsrat


Explanation:
eines der 3 Organe der türkischen AG: Verwaltungsrat, Generalversammlung und die Kontrolleure.



Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
8 hrs