KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

Konkurrenz- und Sortimentsschutz

German translation: protection against competition and protection of the (product) range


09:26 Mar 24, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gewerblicher Mietvertrag
English term or phrase: Konkurrenz- und Sortimentsschutz
"Der Vermieter gewährt dem Mieter keinen Konkurrenz- oder Sortimentsschutz." Ich weiß zwar, was unter Konkurrenzschutz zu verstehen ist, aber was ist Sortimentsschutz? Und wie übersetzt man das ins Englische? Danke im voraus für jede Hilfe.
Romana Vlcek
Australia
German translation:protection against competition and protection of the (product) range
Explanation:
may fit here
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1protection of product range against competing tenantsShesaid
3 +1protection against competition and protection of the (product) range
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection against competition and protection of the (product) range


Explanation:
may fit here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhard Wenzel: I would add "services" - Would it be correct to say "protection against competitors and competing products and services"? Or perhaps "against competing tenants and tenants with competing products and services"?
45 mins
  -> thak you, depends on what is actually being provided relly

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protection of product range against competing tenants


Explanation:
Following is a quote from a German law practice (website ref see below), which explains the meaning of "Sortimentsschutz":
quote
Der BGH hat zum Schutze von Nebensortimenten vorgeschlagen, zu vereinbaren:
Der Vermieter verpflichtet sich, während der Mietdauer Verkaufsflächen nicht an ein Unternehmen zu vermieten, das den Vertrieb von Waren zum Gegenstand hat, die vom Mieter geführt werden.
Diese Klausel schafft nach dem Prioritätsprinzip einen “offenen” Sortimentsschutz.
unquote

In my view, "Sortiment" includes goods rather than services. Also, the German word "oder" in the source sentence may be replaced by "bzw.", with the result that, in English, a reference to competing tenants (i.e., other shopowners) should suffice for translation.


    Reference: http://www.dr-hoek.de/beitrag.asp?t=Konkurrenzschutz-des-Mie...
Shesaid
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this fits best with the context and explains "Sortimentsschutz",too
4 hrs