KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

from time to time

German translation: bei Veranlassung / so oft wie erforderlich /bei Bedarf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from time to time
German translation:bei Veranlassung / so oft wie erforderlich /bei Bedarf
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

19:10 Mar 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: from time to time
.... hier ist der Kontext:

"The contractor shall communicate, by telefax or electronic mail, to the Employer, FROM TIME TO TIME, the names of its personnel utilised in the performance of the Services and Additional Services, 24 hours before access to the Site by these latter."

... das kann wohl eher nicht im Sinne von "von Zeit zu Zeit" hier verstanden werden; wahrscheinlich ist es eher "gegebenenfalls" gemeint - also immer wenn neue Mitarbeiter eingesetzt werden. .... Danke!
Tanja Wagner
bei Veranlassung / so oft wie erforderlich
Explanation:
So verstehe ich das hier.
Diese Übersetzungsmöglichkeit bietet auch:
Romain/Bader/Byrd: Dictionary of legal and commercial terms
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Noch einmal Danke, Brigitte. Das trifft's ganz genau!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bei Veranlassung / so oft wie erforderlichBrigitteHilgner
4 +1jeweils
Klaus Urban
4ab und zu
Dittrich
4in regelmäßigen Abständenxxxiebner
4regelmässig
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeweils


Explanation:
jeweils, sobald sich etwas ändert

Klaus Urban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster: jeweils "24 hours before access to the Site by these latter
27 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regelmässig


Explanation:
**

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in regelmäßigen Abständen


Explanation:
-

xxxiebner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ab und zu


Explanation:

ab und zu

Dittrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bei Veranlassung / so oft wie erforderlich


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das hier.
Diese Übersetzungsmöglichkeit bietet auch:
Romain/Bader/Byrd: Dictionary of legal and commercial terms

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Noch einmal Danke, Brigitte. Das trifft's ganz genau!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Das ist es, Brigitte!
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Volkmar. Frohes Schaffen!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
5 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Gerhard. Frohes Schaffen!

agree  Katrin Eichler
15 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Katrin.

agree  Steffen Walter: od. bei Bedarf
16 hrs
  -> Auch schön! Danke, Steffen.