KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

cases of Force Majeure the term of which exceeds 150 days

German translation: s.u.


15:17 Apr 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: cases of Force Majeure the term of which exceeds 150 days
Both parties are entitled to cancel confirmed orders in cases of Force Majeure 'the term of which exceeds 150 days'.

Was bedeutet das? Vielen Dank.
Monika Leit
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
das heisst, dass die Fälle höherer Gewalt mindestens 150 Tage andauern müssen (Überschwemmung, Streik, usw.) ehe die Bestellung storniert werden darf.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
3s.u.suirpwb


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
part of sentence
s.u.


Explanation:
das heisst, dass die Fälle höherer Gewalt mindestens 150 Tage andauern müssen (Überschwemmung, Streik, usw.) ehe die Bestellung storniert werden darf.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: so und nicht anders (langfristige Liefer-/Projektverträge) siehe z.B. http://www.geindustrial.com/ge-interlogix/emea/germany/agb.h...
44 mins

agree  Andrea Hauer: überzeugt!
52 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Natürlich; sowas gilt ja auch für Stromversorgung, nur z.B.
1 hr

agree  Sabine Schlottky
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheulen
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part of sentence
s.u.


Explanation:
Die andere denkbare Übersetzung und Zuordnung der 150-Tage-Frist (Stornierung von bestätigten Aufträgen mit einer Lieferzeit von mehr als 150 Tagen im Falle von höherer Gewalt) dürfte noch weniger Sinn machen, nehm ich mal an, oder?

suirpwb
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4