KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

treaty lender

German translation: Kreditgeber nach diesem Abkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treaty lender
German translation:Kreditgeber nach diesem Abkommen
Entered by: Nina Hegendörfer

16:58 Apr 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Senior Loan Agreement
English term or phrase: treaty lender
Could anyone please help me with this term? Context below. Thanks a lot!

“Treaty Lender” means a Lender which is, on the date a payment of interest by a Borrower
falls due under this Agreement:
(A) resident (as defined in the appropriate double taxation treaty) in a country with
which the jurisdiction of incorporation of such Borrower has a double taxation
treaty giving residents of that country full exemption from such jurisdiction’s
taxation on interest; and
(B) does not carry on a business in such jurisdiction through a permanent
establishment (as defined in the appropriate double taxation treaty) with which the
payment is effectively connected.
Nina Hegendörfer
Germany
Kreditgeber nach diesem Abkommen
Explanation:
so verstehe ich das
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Klaus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kreditgeber eines Vertragsstaates
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3Kreditgeber nach diesem Abkommen
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kreditgeber nach diesem Abkommen


Explanation:
so verstehe ich das

Klaus Urban
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Klaus!

1545 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kreditgeber eines Vertragsstaates


Explanation:
Nur für den Fall, dass du noch immer an dieser Übersetzung arbeitest, was beim Schwierigkeitsgrad solcher Texte durchaus möglich wäre:

Hier geht es nicht um einen 'Kreditgeber nach einem Abkommen', sondern um eine normale Definition im Rahmen der Steuerausgleichsklausel (Tax gross-up Clause) von Kreditverträgen, die die Vorgehensweise bei steuerbedingten Mehrzahlungen, insbesondere aufgrund von Quellensteuern regelt.

In dieser Klausel wird i.d.R definiert, was ein Doppelbesteuerungsabkommen, ein Vertragsstaat und ein Kreditgeber eines Vertragsstaates (gemeint ist ein in einem Vertragsstaat ansässiger Kreditgeber) ist.



In dieser Klausel wird in der Regel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1545 days (2011-06-28 00:09:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Den unvollendeten Satz am Ende bitte wegdenken!

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48