KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

disposing memory

German translation: im Bewusstsein der Tragweite meines Handelns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposing memory
German translation:im Bewusstsein der Tragweite meines Handelns
Entered by: Kathi Stock

19:10 Apr 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: disposing memory
I, XXX, presently residing at YYY, being of sound mind and **disposing memory**, do hereby make, publish and declare this to be my Last Will and Testament...
Kathi Stock
United States
im Bewusstsein der Tragweite meines Handelns
Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag:
being of sound mind and **disposing memory**: testierfähig und im Bewusstsein der Tragweite meines Handelns

Der Kleine Eichborn und Dietl/Lorenz schlagen aber auch Folgendes vor:
to be of sound and disposing mind: Am testierfähig sein (die Fähigkeit haben, ein Testament zu errichten)

Ich finde, man könnte wohl einfach auch nur "testierfähig" für die beiden Elemente sagen. (Die englische Rechtssprache liebt es ja, Sachverhalte durch zwei ähnliche oder gleichbedeutende Begriffe darzustellen, die man in vielen Fällen einfach zusammenfassen kann.)

Siehe auch http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1599002 zur Erklärung:

Explanation of "disposing memory":
6. Wills -- testamentary capacity -- requirements. -- Every person of sound mind and disposing memory has the untrammeled right to dispose of his or her property by will as he or she pleases; this means that if the maker of a will has sufficient mental capacity to retain in her memory, without prompting, the extent and condition of her property and to comprehend how she is disposing of it, to whom, and upon what consideration, then she possesses sufficient mental capacity to execute the will; the relevant inquiry is not the mental capacity of the testator before or after a challenged will is signed, but rather the level of capacity at the time the will was signed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-09 19:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah ja, ich sehe gerade, Johanna war schneller mit ihrem Vorschlag, "disposing mind" auch auf "testierfähig" zu beziehen... ;-)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1testierfähig
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1im Bewusstsein der Tragweite meines Handelns
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testierfähig


Explanation:
as per Dietl Lorzenz, checkthere under "sound mind"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-09 19:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dietl-Lorenz", "check_ there" ....my fingers are getting tired:((

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: quod erat demonstrandum; I rest my case
1 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Bewusstsein der Tragweite meines Handelns


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag:
being of sound mind and **disposing memory**: testierfähig und im Bewusstsein der Tragweite meines Handelns

Der Kleine Eichborn und Dietl/Lorenz schlagen aber auch Folgendes vor:
to be of sound and disposing mind: Am testierfähig sein (die Fähigkeit haben, ein Testament zu errichten)

Ich finde, man könnte wohl einfach auch nur "testierfähig" für die beiden Elemente sagen. (Die englische Rechtssprache liebt es ja, Sachverhalte durch zwei ähnliche oder gleichbedeutende Begriffe darzustellen, die man in vielen Fällen einfach zusammenfassen kann.)

Siehe auch http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/1599002 zur Erklärung:

Explanation of "disposing memory":
6. Wills -- testamentary capacity -- requirements. -- Every person of sound mind and disposing memory has the untrammeled right to dispose of his or her property by will as he or she pleases; this means that if the maker of a will has sufficient mental capacity to retain in her memory, without prompting, the extent and condition of her property and to comprehend how she is disposing of it, to whom, and upon what consideration, then she possesses sufficient mental capacity to execute the will; the relevant inquiry is not the mental capacity of the testator before or after a challenged will is signed, but rather the level of capacity at the time the will was signed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-04-09 19:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah ja, ich sehe gerade, Johanna war schneller mit ihrem Vorschlag, "disposing mind" auch auf "testierfähig" zu beziehen... ;-)

Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: muss sagen, ich finde deine eigene Formulierung nicht nur ausgesprochen klangvoll, sondern auch richtig treffend:)
1 hr
  -> danke, Johanna!