KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to post a performance bond

German translation: eine Erfüllungs-/Leistungsgarantie hinterlegen


13:26 Jul 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to post a performance bond
Im Vertrag heißt es:

"'Closing' shall take place if and when the contract [...] continues to remain valid and consequently the required performance bond has been posted to the satisfaction of the Purchaser."

Wie ist "posted" zu verstehen?

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!

Erik
Erik Freitag
Germany
German translation:eine Erfüllungs-/Leistungsgarantie hinterlegen
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

unetz
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6eine Erfüllungs-/Leistungsgarantie hinterlegen
unetz
4Sicherheit für die Erfüllung leistencamac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eine Erfüllungs-/Leistungsgarantie hinterlegen


Explanation:
HTH

unetz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 min

agree  Jule Eitel
4 mins

disagree  camac: Warum hinterlegen?? Ausgestellt reicht aus.
9 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: @camac: Why don't you post (no pun intended) ;-) an own suggestion if you're as sure as that?
14 mins

agree  Katja Schoone: @ Wenn ausstellen gemeint wäre, würde auch hier "issue" stehen, das kommt nämlich an anderer Stelle in dem gleichen Vertrag.
25 mins

agree  DDM
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sicherheit für die Erfüllung leisten


Explanation:
Here's the suggested suggestion ;-))

Die Hinterlegung ist eine spezielle Form der Sicherheitsleistung, vgl.
http://dejure.org/gesetze/VOB
oder
http://dejure.org/gesetze/ZPO/108.html-B/17.html

im Zusammenhang .. die erforderliche Sicherheit für die Erfüllung zur Zufriedenheit des Erwerbers geleistet wurde ...

camac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74