KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

law of equity

German translation: das Recht von Equity/Equity-Recht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law of equity
German translation:das Recht von Equity/Equity-Recht
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:42 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Terms and Conditions of use for a website
English term or phrase: law of equity
To the extent permitted by law, XXX, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:
All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the *law of equity*.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
das Recht von Equity
Explanation:
"Equity" is a concept unique to some common law countries (briefly, it is Judge-made law that was introduced in England when the Common law was unable to deal with certain iniquities)
"Billigkeitsrecht" or "Gerichtigkeit" are NOT the same thing - there is NO equivalent in any continental law system and the English term "equity" needs to be kept intact.
This has often been dealt with in Kudoz
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5das Recht von Equity
AllegroTrans
4 +1Billigkeitsrecht
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Billigkeitsrecht


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=law of equity billigk...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
1 hr

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
das Recht von Equity


Explanation:
"Equity" is a concept unique to some common law countries (briefly, it is Judge-made law that was introduced in England when the Common law was unable to deal with certain iniquities)
"Billigkeitsrecht" or "Gerichtigkeit" are NOT the same thing - there is NO equivalent in any continental law system and the English term "equity" needs to be kept intact.
This has often been dealt with in Kudoz


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  camac: richtig: aber das Recht "von Equity" klingt verdammt übersetzt, wie wenn Equity ein Land oder König etc. wäre. Rechtsprechungsregeln (sog. Equity-recht) oder ähnliches wäre passender.
2 days17 hrs
  -> Ja, Equity-Recht, danke!