KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

on the merits or otherwise

German translation: dem Grunde nach oder anderweitig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the merits or otherwise
German translation:dem Grunde nach oder anderweitig
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

20:28 Sep 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftssatzung
English term or phrase: on the merits or otherwise
Gesellschaftssatzung. Im vorliegenden Abschnitt geht es um die Schadloshaltung der Geschäftsführer, der Mitglieder des Betriebsausschusses und der Führungskräfte


Advance for Expenses.

The Corporation shall, before final disposition of a proceeding, advance funds to pay for or reimburse the reasonable expenses incurred by an Indemnitee who is a party to a proceeding because he or she is an Indemnitee if he or she delivers to the Corporation:

(a) a written affirmation of his or her good faith belief that he or she has met the relevant standard of conduct described in Section 2 of this Article VII or that the proceeding involves conduct for which liability has been eliminated under a provision of the Articles of Organization as authorized by Section 2.02(b)(4) of the xxx or any predecessor or successor provision to such Section; and

(b) his or her written undertaking to repay any funds advanced if he or she is not wholly successful, ***on the merits or otherwise***, in the defense of such proceeding and it is ultimately determined pursuant to Section 4 of this Article VII or by a court of competent jurisdiction that he or she has not met the relevant standard of conduct described in Section 2 of this Article VII. Such undertaking must be an unlimited general obligation of the Indemnitee but need not be secured and shall be accepted without reference to the financial ability of the Indemnitee to make repayment.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
dem Grunde nach oder anderweitig
Explanation:

"on the merits" refers to a decision or judgment based upon the essential facts of the case rather than upon a technical rule of practice, such as a failure of proper service or other jurisdictional defect.
www.answers.com/topic/on-the-merits

Wird gerne mit “dem Grunde nach” übersetzt, wie z.B. hier:
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,de&lng2=cs,da,de,el,en,es...
siehe auch:
www.proz.com/kudoz/458373

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Hab mich für Johannas Variante entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dem Grunde nach oder anderweitig
Johanna Timm, PhD
3in der Hauptsache oder anderweitig
Ivo Lang
3nach materiellem Recht oder anderweitig
Kristin Sobania


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nach materiellem Recht oder anderweitig


Explanation:
on the merits = in der Sache selbst; nach materiellem Recht
(lt. Dietl/Lorenz)

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 329

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dem Grunde nach oder anderweitig


Explanation:

"on the merits" refers to a decision or judgment based upon the essential facts of the case rather than upon a technical rule of practice, such as a failure of proper service or other jurisdictional defect.
www.answers.com/topic/on-the-merits

Wird gerne mit “dem Grunde nach” übersetzt, wie z.B. hier:
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,de&lng2=cs,da,de,el,en,es...
siehe auch:
www.proz.com/kudoz/458373



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Hab mich für Johannas Variante entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in der Hauptsache oder anderweitig


Explanation:
Laut LEO. "in der Hauptsache" erscheint mir am ehesten zuzutreffen, also "in der Hauptsache gänzlich" oder "teilweise in Nebensachen".

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 534