KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

secured

German translation: besichert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secured
German translation:besichert
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

20:41 Sep 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftssatzung
English term or phrase: secured
Kann ich hier "secured" einfach mit "gesichert" oder "abgesichert" übersetzen? Kontext: Gesellschaftssatzung. Im vorliegenden Abschnitt geht es um die Schadloshaltung der Geschäftsführer, der Mitglieder des Betriebsausschusses und der Führungskräfte.


Advance for Expenses.

The Corporation shall, before final disposition of a proceeding, advance funds to pay for or reimburse the reasonable expenses incurred by an Indemnitee who is a party to a proceeding because he or she is an Indemnitee if he or she delivers to the Corporation:

(a) a written affirmation of his or her good faith belief that he or she has met the relevant standard of conduct described in Section 2 of this Article VII or that the proceeding involves conduct for which liability has been eliminated under a provision of the Articles of Organization as authorized by Section 2.02(b)(4) of the xxx or any predecessor or successor provision to such Section; and

(b) his or her written undertaking to repay any funds advanced if he or she is not wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of such proceeding and it is ultimately determined pursuant to Section 4 of this Article VII or by a court of competent jurisdiction that he or she has not met the relevant standard of conduct described in Section 2 of this Article VII. Such undertaking must be an unlimited general obligation of the Indemnitee but need not be ***secured*** and shall be accepted without reference to the financial ability of the Indemnitee to make repayment.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
besichert
Explanation:
Das jedenfalls ist gemeint. Ich würde es allerdings so formulieren:

"ohne dass es der Besicherung [sicherheitenmäßigen Unterlegung] dieser Verpflichtung [Pflicht] des Freigestellten bedarf ..."
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2besichertBeate Lutzebaeck
3erfordert keine besonderen Sicherheiten
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
besichert


Explanation:
Das jedenfalls ist gemeint. Ich würde es allerdings so formulieren:

"ohne dass es der Besicherung [sicherheitenmäßigen Unterlegung] dieser Verpflichtung [Pflicht] des Freigestellten bedarf ..."

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Katja Schoone
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erfordert keine besonderen Sicherheiten


Explanation:
Gemeint ist, dass dem Freigestellten eine "allgemeine Pflicht" zur Rückzahlung auferlegt wird, ohne dass besonderen (formalen)Sicherheiten mit entsprechender rechtlicher Niederlegung gefordert sind.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 534