KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to serve

German translation: s.u.


21:22 Sep 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftssatzung
English term or phrase: to serve
Was ist hier mit "to serve" gemeint? Kontext: Gesellschaftssatzung. Im vorliegenden Abschnitt geht es um die Schadloshaltung der Geschäftsführer, der Mitglieder des Betriebsausschusses und der Führungskräfte.


7. Application of this Article VII.

(a) This Article VII shall not obligate the Corporation to indemnify or advance expenses to a Director or officer of a predecessor of the Corporation, pertaining to conduct with respect to the predecessor, unless otherwise specifically provided.
(b) This Article VII shall not limit the Corporation’s power to (1) pay or reimburse expenses incurred by an Indemnitee in connection with his or her appearance as a witness in a proceeding at a time when he or she is not a party or (2) indemnify, advance expenses to or provide or maintain insurance on behalf of any employee or agent in their capacity as such.
(c) The indemnification and advancement of expenses provided by, or granted pursuant to, this Article VII shall not be considered exclusive of any other rights to which those seeking indemnification or advancement of expenses may be entitled.
(d) Each person who is or becomes an Indemnitee shall be deemed to have ****served**** or to have continued to ****serve**** in such capacity in reliance upon the indemnity provided for in this Article VII. All rights to indemnification under this Article VII shall be deemed to be provided by a contract between the Corporation and such Indemnitee at any time while these Bylaws and the relevant provisions of the xxx are in effect. Any repeal or modification thereof shall not affect any rights or obligations then existing.
(e) If the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts are hereafter amended from time to time to increase the scope of permitted indemnification, indemnification hereunder shall be provided to the fullest extent permitted or required by any such amendment.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
in Verbindung mit *in such capacity* = die Funktion/Position einnehmen/innehaben

nur so als Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Hab mich entschieden, es zu umschreiben, da ich "Funktion/Amt ausüben" in diesem Kontext etwas merkwürdig fand.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3s.u.
Kristin Sobania
4Dienst ausuebenPowers
3tätig sein
Camilla Seifert


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dienst ausueben


Explanation:
...

Powers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
in Verbindung mit *in such capacity* = die Funktion/Position einnehmen/innehaben

nur so als Vorschlag

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Hab mich entschieden, es zu umschreiben, da ich "Funktion/Amt ausüben" in diesem Kontext etwas merkwürdig fand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: bzw. Amt ausüben
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Beate!

agree  Ivo Lang
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Ivo!

agree  Steffen Walter: auch mit Beate
10 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tätig sein


Explanation:
... in einer Funktion tätig sein. So könnte man es auch schreiben.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56