KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

stock and transfer records

German translation: Aktionärsbücher/ Aktionärsregister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock and transfer records
German translation:Aktionärsbücher/ Aktionärsregister
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

21:49 Sep 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Gesellschaftssatzung
English term or phrase: stock and transfer records
Fällt jemandem eine gute Übersetzung für "stock and transfer records" ein?


Corporate Records

The original, or attested copies, of the Articles of Organization, Bylaws and records of all meetings of the incorporators and stockholders, and the ****stock and transfer records****, which shall contain the names of all stockholders and the record address and the amount of stock held by each, shall be kept in Massachusetts at the principal office of the Corporation, or at an office of its transfer agent, Secretary or resident agent, and shall be open at all reasonable times to the inspection of any stockholder for any proper purpose, but not to secure a list of stockholders for the purpose of selling said list or copies thereof or of using the same for a purpose other than in the interest of the applicant, as a stockholder, relative to the affairs of the Corporation.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Aktionärsbücher oder Aktionärsregister
Explanation:
das ist die Bezeichnung für diese Unterlagen, die bei der Gesellschaft geführt werden (gelegentlich auch gegen Bares durch Dritte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-09-17 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In D: ""Aktionäre, denen Namensaktien gehören, sind unter Angabe ihres Namens, Vornamens, Geburtsdatums und ihrer Adresse in das Aktionärsregister einzutragen. ..."
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aktionärsbücher oder Aktionärsregister
Hans G. Liepert
4Aktien- u. AkteinuebermittlungsaufzeichnungenPowers


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktien- u. Akteinuebermittlungsaufzeichnungen


Explanation:
Es geht hier nicht um Lagerbestand, sondern darum wem Aktien gehoeren und an wen sie uebermittelt worden sind. Zum Wortspiel koennte es sogar um Aktien Akten gehen.

Powers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktionärsbücher oder Aktionärsregister


Explanation:
das ist die Bezeichnung für diese Unterlagen, die bei der Gesellschaft geführt werden (gelegentlich auch gegen Bares durch Dritte)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-09-17 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In D: ""Aktionäre, denen Namensaktien gehören, sind unter Angabe ihres Namens, Vornamens, Geburtsdatums und ihrer Adresse in das Aktionärsregister einzutragen. ..."


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Danke ;-)