KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

acquisition vehicle

German translation: Akquisitionsinstrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acquisition vehicle
German translation:Akquisitionsinstrument
Entered by: Karl Zeiler

09:18 Sep 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: acquisition vehicle
The company X will be acquired by an **acquisition vehicle** called Y.
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Akquisitionsinstrument
Explanation:
Würde ich so schreiben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage11 Stunden (2007-09-25 21:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispielsatz:
"PR erfolgreich als Akquisitions-Instrument einzusetzen, erfordert, systematisch vorzugehen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage12 Stunden (2007-09-25 21:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispielsatz:
"Keinesfalls dürfe die Übernahme von Verfahrenspflegschaften als reines Akquisitionsinstrument angesehen werden."
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Erwerbsinstrument
Hans G. Liepert
4 +1Akquisitionsvehikel
Evelyn Cölln
4Akquisitionsinstrument
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erwerbsinstrument


Explanation:
Aus rechtlichen, finanziellen oder fiskalischen Gründen zur Übernahme von Unternehmen oder Rechten gegründete Unternehmen


    Reference: http://www.bankkaufmann.com/a-43716-Eikeland-Konsortium-uebe...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  s4saveen
12 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days4 mins
  -> ah, noch ein Sprachpurist! ;0)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Akquisitionsvehikel


Explanation:
Gebräuchlich ist die auch die ganz wörtliche Übersetzung (283 Treffer bei Google).

Evelyn Cölln
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: erinnert trotzdem penetrant an rollende Unterkunft einer Werberkolonne
5 hrs
  -> Stimmt, hihi ... Danke!

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Akquisitionsinstrument


Explanation:
Würde ich so schreiben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage11 Stunden (2007-09-25 21:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispielsatz:
"PR erfolgreich als Akquisitions-Instrument einzusetzen, erfordert, systematisch vorzugehen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Tage12 Stunden (2007-09-25 21:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beispielsatz:
"Keinesfalls dürfe die Übernahme von Verfahrenspflegschaften als reines Akquisitionsinstrument angesehen werden."

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Vielen Dank