KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

registration in an account

German translation: Registrierung


10:48 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / AGB Bank
English term or phrase: registration in an account
“Financial Instruments" or "securities"
mean all securities and other financial instruments as set out and defined in the Law, including in particular certificates of deposit, bearer notes and all other titles representing property rights, receivables or securities, whether they are in paper or paperless form, transferable "by registration in an account" or by personal delivery, in bearer or registered form, whether endorsable or not. The concept also includes units or shares representing a holding in various forms of Luxembourg or foreign undertakings for collective investment, including supplementary pension funds, as the case may be.

Spricht man da von "Eintragung auf einem Konto" od. wie lautet der korrekte Terminus?
Katja Schoone
Germany
German translation:Registrierung
Explanation:
account hat ja nicht nur die landläufige Bedeutung Konto, sondern auch Bericht, Darstellung, Etat usw.
Würde ich hier alles weglassen, da Wertpapiere in allen möglichen Formen registriert werden können, vom Aktienbuch bis zur Eigentümerrolle
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Das ist sehr diplomatisch, das gefällt mir, danke ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registrierung
Hans G. Liepert
4durch Eintragung in einen Kundenetat
swisstell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durch Eintragung in einen Kundenetat


Explanation:
übertragbar durch Eintragung/Registrierung in einen Kundenetat

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, aber das googelt mal überhaupt nicht, scheint nicht wirklich gängig zu sein. Da bekomme ich für Eintragung/Eintrag auf dem Konto noch mehr Treffer. Kannst du das irgendwie belegen, bitte?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registrierung


Explanation:
account hat ja nicht nur die landläufige Bedeutung Konto, sondern auch Bericht, Darstellung, Etat usw.
Würde ich hier alles weglassen, da Wertpapiere in allen möglichen Formen registriert werden können, vom Aktienbuch bis zur Eigentümerrolle

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1854
Grading comment
Das ist sehr diplomatisch, das gefällt mir, danke ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
49 mins
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  Patrick Fischer
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  buble: schön neutrale Lösung; eben: account kann einiges sein..."hinterlegte/eingetragene Daten"/Dateneintrag wollte mir noch kommen; hängt wohl davon ab, wie Du es in einen Satz packst...
3 hrs
  -> danke