KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

commercial tension

German translation: Kommerzielle Anspannung, Anspannung im Gewerbe


10:03 Oct 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Bauvertrag
English term or phrase: commercial tension
**Commercial tension** is achieved via the tender process.
Karl Zeiler
Spain
German translation:Kommerzielle Anspannung, Anspannung im Gewerbe
Explanation:
bin mir ziemlich sicher
Selected response from:

Sanja Ditko
Croatia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kommerzielle Anspannung, Anspannung im Gewerbe
Sanja Ditko
3kommerzieller Druck
Jule Eitel
2wirtschaftliche Ausschreibung
Andrew D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kommerzielle Anspannung, Anspannung im Gewerbe


Explanation:
bin mir ziemlich sicher

Sanja Ditko
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kommerzieller Druck


Explanation:
könnte das sein. Hier ein paar Beispiele:

"Commercial tension is a polite way of describing some of the better aspects of the adversarial relationships that can take place between supplier and client. " http://www.contractjournal.com/Articles/2006/09/13/52218/fra...


‘If we’re really honest, in most law firms, when a client comes through the door, they’d actually prefer something that’s a stonking great dispute or transaction that will involve a team of people, and I think there is a fundamental tension between what it is that a client wants and what it is that the lawyer wants. That is a huge commercial tension.
‘I would say that the law firm that actually becomes as passionate as the client about saving money and doing things quickly and cheaply in a simple way will be the law firm that will immediately benefit. Competitive advantage will arise for a law firm that doesn’t just say it’s client-facing, but actually is.’
http://www.slaw.ca/2006/05/08/susskind-lecture-now-available...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-10-26 11:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder vielleicht "Spannungen in der Kunden-Lieferanten-Beziehung"
Siehe auch http://www.changex.de/pdf/d_a01400.pdf
http://www.consensa.info/pdf_doc/kunden.pdf

Jule Eitel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wirtschaftliche Ausschreibung


Explanation:
wirtschaftliche Ausschreibungen werden über den Prozess der Ausschreibung/Submission erreicht.
wirtschaftliche Ausschreibungen werden durch die Ausschreibung /Submission erreicht.

Imo muss es sich bei "tension" um einen Schreibfehler handeln (tender), da es kaum Sinn macht, das Mann bei einer Ausschrebung wert auf Spannungen legt, das Gegenteil ist eigentlich immer der Fall. Wert wird auf günstige, also wirtschaftliche Angebote gelegt.

Die dargestellten Arbeitsschritte stellen die erforderliche Grundlage für eine wirtschaftliche Ausschreibung und Durchführung von Sanierungsmaßnahmen dar.
http://www.kanalsanierer.de/images/vsb_janotta.pdf (pdf 27kb)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-26 17:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn es sich- wie vermutet- um einen Tippfehler handelt, ist die confidence bei 3-4

Andrew D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman