KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

accounting detail

German translation: Angaben zur Buchführung


22:41 Jul 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Finance/business
English term or phrase: accounting detail
used in foreign licensing agreement about a book to be translated into German and published in Germany.The publisher has to provide sufficien "Accounting detail" to the licensor for him to compute the Royalties due.
Elke Oswald
German translation:Angaben zur Buchführung
Explanation:
buchhalterische Angaben/Informationen/Daten

wären weitere Möglichkeiten

Also im ganzen Satz: "Zur Berechnung der anfallenden (Autoren)tantiemen hat der Verleger/Verlag dem Lizenzgeber hinreichende buchhalterische Informationen/Angaben zur Buchführung zur Verfügung zu stellen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschäftsdaten/-zahlen wäre auch möglich.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you and everybody else that participated in answering my question. I printed all the answers out for further reference. They are all correct, but in this context yours seemed the most appropriate. Thanks again and have a great time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Angaben zur Buchführung
Steffen Walter
4Bewegungsdaten, Transaktionseinzeilheiten
Johannes Gleim
4Buchführungsunterlagen
Mats Wiman
3Buecher vorlegenIngrid Richter


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buchführungsunterlagen


Explanation:
accounting = Buchführung = bookkeeping
detail = Details = Unterlagen


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Buecher vorlegen


Explanation:
wuerde den Satz dem sinngemaess so uebersetzen 'hat dem Lizenzgeber die Buecher vorzulegen'

Ingrid Richter
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bewegungsdaten, Transaktionseinzeilheiten


Explanation:
"transaction" = Geschäftsvorfall, Vorgang", "transaction record = Änderungssatz" war mir zu EDV-bzogen. Statt dessen wurde "transaction data" als Synonym benutzt = Bewegungsdaten. Wörtlich übersetzt müßte man "Transaktionseinzelheiten" sagen, aber das scheint mir ungebräuchlich zu sein. Der Zusammenhang zwischen "Accounting detail" und "transaction" ergibt sich aus nachstehender Referenz und der dort zu findenden Erklärung:

Table F01_CUR_YEAR_ACCOUNTING_DETAIL contains details of all general ledger transactions of the current year. Most detailed query and analysis will use this table.

This table is big. A full year of transactions has about 1 million records.



    Reference: http://mac-mai.concordia.ca/dw/F01.html
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angaben zur Buchführung


Explanation:
buchhalterische Angaben/Informationen/Daten

wären weitere Möglichkeiten

Also im ganzen Satz: "Zur Berechnung der anfallenden (Autoren)tantiemen hat der Verleger/Verlag dem Lizenzgeber hinreichende buchhalterische Informationen/Angaben zur Buchführung zur Verfügung zu stellen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:13:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschäftsdaten/-zahlen wäre auch möglich.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044
Grading comment
Thank you and everybody else that participated in answering my question. I printed all the answers out for further reference. They are all correct, but in this context yours seemed the most appropriate. Thanks again and have a great time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
13 hrs
  -> thx stefana