KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

deemed to have

German translation: Verkäufer werden so gestellt/angesehen, als hätten sie,...


09:24 Jul 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: deemed to have
The Sellers shall exercise their rights in respect of that Contract as the Purchaser may direct or approve and not otherwise and shall account to the Purchaser for any sums arising under it and shall to the extent permitted under the terms of it be deemed to have granted the Purchaser a licence free of charge to exercise all rights of the relevant Seller under it;
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Verkäufer werden so gestellt/angesehen, als hätten sie,...
Explanation:
..., soweit durch diesen Vertrag geregelt, dem Käufer eine unentgeltliche Lizenz (oder besser Genehmigung/Autorisierung) zur Wahrnehmung/Ausübung sämtlicher Rechte des betreffenden Käufers erteilt.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Das hört sich gut an! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Verkäufer werden so gestellt/angesehen, als hätten sie,...
Steffen Walter
4wird unterstellt, dass...kostan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verkäufer werden so gestellt/angesehen, als hätten sie,...


Explanation:
..., soweit durch diesen Vertrag geregelt, dem Käufer eine unentgeltliche Lizenz (oder besser Genehmigung/Autorisierung) zur Wahrnehmung/Ausübung sämtlicher Rechte des betreffenden Käufers erteilt.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044
Grading comment
Das hört sich gut an! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
22 mins
  -> Danke Conny

agree  stefana
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wird unterstellt, dass...


Explanation:
best guess

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48