KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

pursuant to

German translation: gemäß, laut, entsprechend


20:33 Jan 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pursuant to
Die Bedeutung von "pursuant" ist mir eigentlich geläufig. Ich bin mir allerdings nicht sicher, ob ich den Satz korrekt verstehe und befürchte das meine Interpretation von "pursuant" hier nicht zutreffen könnte.

Ich danke euch für eure Hilfe.

Original:
Data Protection Requirements shall mean European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC and any legislation and /or binding regulations implementing or made "pursuant to" them.

Übersetzung:
Datenschutzrichtlinien bezeichnet die EU-Richtlinien 95/46/EC und 2002/58/EC und alle Gesetze und/oder verbindlichen Vorschriften zu deren Umsetzung bzw. solche, die auf diesen Richtlinien basieren
PeterSQ
German translation:gemäß, laut, entsprechend
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gemäß, laut, entsprechendVittorio Ferretti
3 +2entsprechend
Amira Mansour
3 +1infolge
Kim Metzger
4gemäß
wolfheart
2darauf beruhen
Ruth Wiedekind


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entsprechend


Explanation:
--

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: oder: dementsprechend
1 min
  -> Vielen Dank! Eigentlich hat es viele Syonyme; nach, laut, gemäß, zufolge.

agree  me.translation
5 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gemäß, laut, entsprechend


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Pillmeier: gemäß... diesen Richtlinien ... my first thought
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: entsprechend den Richtlinien wäre hier mein Verständnis
33 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 day20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gemäß


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
darauf beruhen


Explanation:
-> die diese umsetzen oder auf ihnen beruhend erstellt wurden

vielleicht geht "pursuant" hier mehr in die terminologisch ursprüngliche Richtung (< "pursue")

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infolge


Explanation:
In an excellent book entitled "Legal Translation Explained" – pursuant to is defined as: as stated in, in accordance with, as a consequence of, etc.
I think in this case the meaning is "as a consequence of" or infolge.

I've cut out some of the wording in your sentence to make the meaning clearer:

Data Protection Requirements shall mean European Directives ... etc. and legislation/regulations that implement the directives or that are made pursuant to the directives.

Datenschutzrichtlinien bezeichnet die EU-Richtlinien ... usw. und alle Gesetze/Vorschriften, die die Richtlinien umsetzen oder die infolge der Richtlinien erlassen werden.

32002R2343
Commission Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 2343/2002 of 23 December 2002 on the framework Financial Regulation for the bodies referred to in Article 185 of Council Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 1605/2002 on the Financial Regulation applicable to the general budget of the European Communities
Article 63
When adopting a budget commitment, the authorising officer responsible shall ensure that:
(a) the expenditure has been charged to the correct item in the budget;
(b) the appropriations are available;
(c) the expenditure conforms to the applicable provisions, in particular those of the constituent instrument, the financial rules of each Community body and all acts adopted pursuant to them;
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Artikel 63
Der zuständige Anweisungsbefugte, der eine Mittelbindung
vornimmt, überzeugt sich von
a) der Richtigkeit der haushaltsmäßigen Zuordnung;
b) der Verfügbarkeit der Mittel;
c) der Übereinstimmung der Ausgabe mit den geltenden
Bestimmungen, insbesondere dem Gründungsakt, der
Finanzregelung einer jeden Gemeinschaftseinrichtung sowie
allen in Durchführung der Finanzregelung erlassenen
Rechtsakten;

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/de/oj/2002/l_357/l_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-08 23:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich übersetze nicht ins Deutsche, da ich die Sprache zwar gut sprechen kann aber nicht professionell schreiben kann.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: very good
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK