KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

liability

German translation: Haftbarkeit


04:58 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: liability
Circumstances may arise where, because of a default or other "liability", one of us is entitled to recover damages from the other.

Unter bestimmten Umständen können einer der Parteien wegen Nichteinhaltung vertraglicher oder anderer Verpflichtungen durch die andere Partei Schadensersatzansprüche entstehen.

Ich bin mir bei "default and other liablity" nicht sicher. Verbindlichkeiten passt in dem Kontext wohl nicht, meine Lösung gefällt mir aber auch nicht. Ich wäre für Vorschläge sehr dankbar.
Boris Sieslack
German translation:Haftbarkeit
Explanation:
etwas, was der Andere zu verantworten hat, die Haftung übernehmen muss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-09 05:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dafault bedeutet auch Verzug, Versäumnis, etc.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Haftbarkeit
Elisabeth Moser
4(oder anderer) HaftungsfälleVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haftbarkeit


Explanation:
etwas, was der Andere zu verantworten hat, die Haftung übernehmen muss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-09 05:19:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dafault bedeutet auch Verzug, Versäumnis, etc.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anika Abel: Haftbarkeit
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(oder anderer) Haftungsfälle


Explanation:
ein "default" ist einer der Fälle in denen Haftung ins Spiel kommen kann

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35