KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

personal guarantee

German translation: sie treten als Bürge auf


21:21 Jan 9, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Vertriebshändlervertrag
English term or phrase: personal guarantee
3. "Personal Guarantee". In the event the distributor extends credit pursuant to this agreement to any dealer, the dealer’s officers and directors (if incorporated) or principals shall personally and unconditionally guarantee the debt of the dealer owed to the distributor.

Bräuchte Bestätigung (od. Dementi) das es sich hierbei um persönliche Haftung handelt.
Katja Schoone
Germany
German translation:sie treten als Bürge auf
Explanation:
wäre eine andere Variante; wobei ich Deinem Vorschlag auch zustimmen möchte
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Kristin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sie treten als Bürge auf
Kristin Sobania
4persönliche BürgschaftVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sie treten als Bürge auf


Explanation:
wäre eine andere Variante; wobei ich Deinem Vorschlag auch zustimmen möchte

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Danke Kristin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: auf jeden Fall bürgen (haften)
23 mins
  -> Danke, Kathi :-)

agree  me.translation
12 hrs
  -> Danke, Malte!

neutral  Vittorio Ferretti: hieße es nicht "treten...ein" ? sind doch keien Schauspieler
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persönliche Bürgschaft


Explanation:
bei der Bürgschaft (bail, guarantee) geht es um Verbindlichkeiten Dritter, bei der Haftung (liability) ist die Hauptkonnotation "Schadensfälle"

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke auch dir!