KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

to realize contract backlog

German translation: Arbeits- bzw. Auftragsrückstände ausfindig machen/erkennen


22:34 Jan 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Pressemitteilung/ Safe Harbor Statement
English term or phrase: to realize contract backlog
Such risks and uncertainties include, among other things, [...] our ability ***to realize contract backlog***, our ability to identify new customers or place our technology in a broader base of products, our ability to leverage core competencies and find product segments that blend well with our core business, our ability to successfully enter new software application sectors, [...]


Es scheint um Auftragsüberhang zu gehen, aber was genau ist hier gemeint? (Ich hab gerade leider keine Zeit mehr für Recherchen).
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Arbeits- bzw. Auftragsrückstände ausfindig machen/erkennen
Explanation:
lt. Dietl/Lorenz: backlog = (Auftrags-, Arbeits-)Rückstand
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden! Ich bin mir immer noch nicht ganz sicher, hab mich aber für die von Kristin vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Arbeits- bzw. Auftragsrückstände ausfindig machen/erkennen
Kristin Sobania
2Auftragsüberhang gewinnbringend umsetzenAnnette Aylward


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arbeits- bzw. Auftragsrückstände ausfindig machen/erkennen


Explanation:
lt. Dietl/Lorenz: backlog = (Auftrags-, Arbeits-)Rückstand

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Vielen Dank euch beiden! Ich bin mir immer noch nicht ganz sicher, hab mich aber für die von Kristin vorgeschlagene Lösung entschieden.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Auftragsüberhang gewinnbringend umsetzen


Explanation:
Bin keine Fachfrau in diesem Gebiet, aber nach meinem Verständnis wirkt sich ein Auftragsüberhang meist gut auf die Aktien eines Unternehmens aus. Ich würde daher "realize" im Sinne von "zu Geld machen" verstehen ähnlich wie bei "to realize shares".



    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5244/is_200307/ai_n2...
    Reference: http://investor.etrials.com/releasedetail.cfm?releaseid=1995...
Annette Aylward
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman