KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

(the buyer's) assets undertaking income

German translation: siehe Vorschlag


16:22 Jan 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / liquidation
English term or phrase: (the buyer's) assets undertaking income
If the Buyer shall make default in or commit any breach of any of its obligations to the Vendor or if any distress or execution shall be levied upon the Buyer's property or assets or if the Buyer shall make or offer to make any arrangements or composition with creditors or commit any act of bankruptcy or if any petition or receiving order in bankruptcy shall be presented or made against it or if the Buyer shall be a limited company and any resolution or petition to wind up such company's undertaking property or assets or any part thereof shall be made or presented or a receiver or manager shall be appointed over the Buyers *assets undertaking income* or any part thereof the Vendor shall have the right forthwith to determine any contract then subsisting and to cancel any outstanding delivery or deliveries and to stop any goods in transit but all without prejudice to any remedy which the Vendor may have in respect of the consequential non-completion or non-performance of the contract.
Kerstin Braun
German translation:siehe Vorschlag
Explanation:
[if]…a receiver or manager shall be appointed over the Buyer’s assets, undertaking, income, or any part thereof, then the Vendor shall have the right to […]
[…] sollten Vermögen, Geschäft/Betrieb oder Einnahmen des Käufers entweder vollständig oder teilweise von eine Konkurs- oder Vermögensverwalter übersehen werden, dann ist der Verkäufer berechtigt,….
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3siehe Vorschlag
Johanna Timm, PhD
2Vermögenswerte und steuerpflichtiges Einkommenyulie
2Firmeneigentum und -vermögen ??
Alexandra Bühler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Firmeneigentum und -vermögen ??


Explanation:
Das ist sehr dubios, income könnte für "Erträge" stehen, was aber auch zum Vermögen gehört. Für "Vermögen" spricht auch, dass weiter oben von undertaking property or assets die Rede ist. "undertaking" soll vermutlich für "Firma/Unternehmen" stehen.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vermögenswerte und steuerpflichtiges Einkommen


Explanation:
Wenn man nach "undertaking income" sucht, taucht dieser Begriff viel im Zusammenhang mit taxes auf..

yulie
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe Vorschlag


Explanation:
[if]…a receiver or manager shall be appointed over the Buyer’s assets, undertaking, income, or any part thereof, then the Vendor shall have the right to […]
[…] sollten Vermögen, Geschäft/Betrieb oder Einnahmen des Käufers entweder vollständig oder teilweise von eine Konkurs- oder Vermögensverwalter übersehen werden, dann ist der Verkäufer berechtigt,….


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!