KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

The legal construction of the above conditions shall not be affected by their titles

German translation: Die Überschriften [der einzelnen Vertragsabschnitte] haben keinerlei Einfluss auf die rechtliche Auslegung d. einzelnen Klauseln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The legal construction of the above conditions shall not be affected by their titles
German translation:Die Überschriften [der einzelnen Vertragsabschnitte] haben keinerlei Einfluss auf die rechtliche Auslegung d. einzelnen Klauseln
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

18:14 Jan 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / legal construction
English term or phrase: The legal construction of the above conditions shall not be affected by their titles
(from a "Sales Conditions" document)
LEGAL CONSTRUCTION.
The contract shall in all respects be construed and operate as a contract governed by English Law and is subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
*The legal construction of the above conditions shall not be affected by their titles.*
Kerstin Braun
Vorschlag
Explanation:
Die Überschriften [der einzelnen Vertragsabschnitte] haben keinerlei Einfluss auf die rechtliche Auslegung der einzelnen Klauseln.

dh. die Überschriften (titles) dienen lediglich der Übersichtlichkeit , so wie hier:

22. Construction
The legal construction of these paragraphs shall not be affected by their headings which are for convenience only.
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/booksellers/trading/terms_and_conditions....
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe und Bestätigung meiner ersten Vermutung, bevor ich um die Ecke dachte wie Pavel ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Vorschlag
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 -1von ihren Eigentumsrechten unberührt
Pavel Janoušek


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not affected by their titles
von ihren Eigentumsrechten unberührt


Explanation:
Für die Rechtsauslegung der bevorstehenden Bedingungen spielen die Eigentumsrechte der Vertragsparteien [an der Ware] keine Rolle.

Pavel Janoušek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans G. Liepert: das dürfte keiner der Parteien besonders gefallen
49 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hilfe bei satz
Vorschlag


Explanation:
Die Überschriften [der einzelnen Vertragsabschnitte] haben keinerlei Einfluss auf die rechtliche Auslegung der einzelnen Klauseln.

dh. die Überschriften (titles) dienen lediglich der Übersichtlichkeit , so wie hier:

22. Construction
The legal construction of these paragraphs shall not be affected by their headings which are for convenience only.
www.oup.co.uk/pdf/booksellers/trading/terms_and_conditions....


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe und Bestätigung meiner ersten Vermutung, bevor ich um die Ecke dachte wie Pavel ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
6 mins

agree  Pavel Janoušek: Aber natürlich, ich bin wohl etwas überarbeitet. Deine Antwort ist die einzig richtige.
10 mins

agree  Lisa Nottmeyer
11 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
39 mins

agree  mary austria
1 hr

agree  me.translation
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Bittner
18 hrs